Forest Capital, LLC v. BlackRock, Inc.
[…] the
accounts
“were
assigned
to
Id. at 404.
plaintiff
pursuant
Because
to
the
factoring agreement, and proper notice was given [under section
9-406],
defendants’
payment
in
settlement
to
[the
assignor]
would not be a defense to an action by plaintiff to collect on
the accounts.”
Id.
As IIG demonstrates, an assignee who has
provided notice under section 9-406 has other remedies available
when an account debtor pays the assignor and refuses to pay the
assignee.
15
Appeal: 15-1551
Doc: 55
Filed: 08/10/2016
Pg: 16 of 25
3.
We find even less reason to think that UCC section 9-607(a)
provides Forest a private right of action.
The statute reads as
follows:
If so agreed,
secured party:
and
in
any
event
after
default,
a
(1) May notify an account debtor or other person
obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise
render performance to or for the benefit of the
secured party;
. . .
(3) May enforce the obligations of an account debtor
or other person obligated on collateral and exercise
the rights of the debtor with respect to the
obligation of the account debtor or other person
obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise
render performance to the debtor, and with respect
to any property that secures the obligations of the
account debtor or other person obligated on the
collateral . . . .
§ 9-607(a).
Subsection (e) clarifies that “[t]his section does
not determine whether an account debtor . . . owes a duty to a
secured
party.”
§ 9-607(e).
Rather,
as
the
commentary
explains, “This section establishes only the baseline rights of
the secured party vis-a-vis the debtor [i.e., PP&G]—the secured
party
is
entitled
to
earlier if so agreed.”
enforce
and
collect
after
default
or
Id. at cmt. 6 (emphasis added).