Forest Capital, LLC v. BlackRock, Inc.
[…] become due has been assigned and that payment is to be
made
to
the
assignee.
After
receipt
of
the
notification, the account debtor may discharge its
3
BlackRock objects to being called an account debtor, but
we need not address the issue because of our holding that the
statute does not provide Forest a right of action.
9
Appeal: 15-1551
Doc: 55
Filed: 08/10/2016
Pg: 10 of 25
obligation by paying the assignee and may
discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 9-406(a).
person
obligated
intangible.”
on
an
account,
§ 9-102(3).
An
not
An “account debtor” is “a
chattel
account
paper,
debtor,
or
general
therefore,
is
simply the name given to a person with certain kinds of payment
obligations.
A “general intangible” is “any personal property,
including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper,
commercial
tort
instruments,
claims,
deposit
investment
accounts,
property,
documents,
letter-of-credit
goods,
rights,
letters of credit, money, and oil, gas, or other minerals before
extraction.”
§ 9-102(42) (emphasis added).
This is of course a
catchall definition of exclusion, but the UCC does tell us that
the
term
“includes
payment
intangibles
and
software.”
Id.
“Payment intangible” is further defined as “a general intangible
under
which
the
account
monetary obligation.”
debtor’s