Gavin Class v. Towson University
[…] based
protecting
on
prejudice,
Id. at 287.
Supreme
which
Court
expressly
decided
provides
Arline,
that
an
employer can decide that a disabled individual is unqualified if
he or she “pose[s] a direct threat to the health or safety of
other
individuals
in
the
workplace.”
Americans
with
Disabilities Act of 1990, Pub. L. No. 101-336, § 103(b), 104
Stat.
327,
334
(1990)
(codified
43
as
amended
at
42
U.S.C.
§
Appeal: 15-1811
Doc: 60
Filed: 11/13/2015
Pg: 44 of 54
12113(b)).
Congress has incorporated similar “direct threat”
provisions
in
other
Rehabilitation Act.
sections
of
the
ADA
and
in
the
See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(3) (applying to
places of public accommodation under Title III of the ADA); 29
U.S.C. § 705(20)(D) (excluding those who “constitute a direct
threat to the health or safety of other individuals” from the
definition
of
“individual
with
a
disability”
under
the
Rehabilitation Act).
In a case arising out of the direct threat provision of
Title III of the ADA, Bragdon v. Abbott, 524 U.S. 624 (1998), a
dentist refused to provide his standard services to a patient