Michelle Williams v. Lendmark Financial Services
[…] principal and interest.
Indeed, what Williams agreed in the
note to pay each month is separate from how Lendmark agreed to
apply those payments.
7
Appeal: 15-1976
Doc: 39
In
an
Filed: 07/08/2016
effort
to
render
Pg: 8 of 15
her
obligation
to
make
monthly
payments of $102.23 somehow inapplicable to prior late charges,
Williams relies on language in the note that “all payments by
[her] shall be applied to scheduled payments in the order they
become due.”
in CLEC.
that
(Emphasis added).
She points to similar language
See Md. Code Ann., Comm. Law § 12-1008(c) (providing
“all
payments
by
the
borrower
shall
be
applied
to
satisfaction of scheduled payments in the order in which they
become due” (emphasis added)).
But Williams takes the language
from both the note and CLEC out of context.
In both locations,
the language was included for the purpose of calculating and
applying
late
charges.
Thus,
the
note
provided,
“For
the
purpose of computing late charges, all payments by [Williams]