Michelle Williams v. Lendmark Financial Services
[…] timely
made,
violated
CLEC
and
the
note;
and
(3)
whether
Lendmark’s posting of late fees on its books after the close of
business on the fifth day of the five-day grace period violated
CLEC and the note.
II
Williams contends first that the district court erred in
approving
toward
Lendmark’s
late
principal.”
first
to
fees,
application
then
toward
of
Williams’
interest
payments
and
last
“first
toward
She argues that the practice of applying payments
late
fees
violated
CLEC,
5
Md.
Code
Ann.,
Com.
Law
Appeal: 15-1976
Doc: 39
Filed: 07/08/2016
Pg: 6 of 15
§ 12-1008(c) (requiring that “all payments by the borrower shall
be applied to satisfaction of scheduled payments in the order in
which they become due” (emphasis added)), because late fees were
“not part of any ‘scheduled payment’ of principal and interest.”
Lendmark contends that its practice of applying Williams’
payments “‘first to late charges then to accrued interest and
then to the principal’ . . . was consistent with not only the