NAAMJP v. Loretta Lynch
[…] Doc: 33
Filed: 06/17/2016
Pg: 10 of 13
only to note that the Court did not reach the equal protection
argument.
See Supreme Court of Va. v. Friedman, 487 U.S. 59, 63
n.* (1988); Frazier v. Heebe, 482 U.S. 641, 645 (1987); Supreme
Court of N.H. v. Piper, 470 U.S. 274, 277 n.3 (1985).
These
cases provide little to no guidance here, as the bar admission
rules they considered involved residency requirements—which Rule
701 does not—and applied a heightened level of scrutiny—which we
need not.
C. The Rules Enabling Act
The Rules Enabling Act authorizes the judiciary to make
rules.
Specifically, 28 U.S.C. § 2071 permits federal courts to
“prescribe rules for the conduct of their business,” with the
stipulation that “[s]uch rules shall be consistent with Acts of
Congress and rules of practice and procedure prescribed under
section
2072
of
this
title.”
The
“rules
of
practice
and
procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules
adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States, including,
for
example,
the
Federal
Rules
of
Civil
Procedure
and
the
Federal Rules of Evidence.