NAAMJP v. Loretta Lynch
[…] of
this
title.”
The
“rules
of
practice
and
procedure prescribed under section 2072 of this title” are rules
adopted by the Supreme Court of the United States, including,
for
example,
the
Federal
Rules
of
Civil
Procedure
and
the
Federal Rules of Evidence.
In enacting Rule 701, the District Court prescribed a rule
“for the conduct of [its] business,” denoting which attorneys
may practice before it.
Congress
or
any
federal
The Rule does not violate any Acts of
“rules
10
of
practice
and
procedure”
Appeal: 15-1982
Doc: 33
Filed: 06/17/2016
Pg: 11 of 13
adopted by the Supreme Court pursuant to § 2072.
Thus, Rule 701
does not violate the Rules Enabling Act.
NAAMJP
standard
argues
set
that
forth
in
§
2071
[§]
2072,”
“expressly
incorporates
Appellant’s
Br.
41,
the
which
mandates that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify
any substantive right,” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b).
The plain language
of the statute, however, belies NAAMJP’s argument.
The phrase
“[s]uch rules” in § 2072(b) clearly refers to the “general rules
of practice and procedure and rules of evidence” that § 2072(a)
permits
the
Supreme
Court
to
prescribe.
Moreover,
§ 2071’s