Dora Beltran v. Darryl Poston
[…] Pg: 7 of 70
driving from Corpus Christi to Rio Grande City.
She had driven
thirty or forty miles when the Border Patrol agent called back.
The agent told Beltrán to return home because the Border Patrol
had decided to detain R.M.B. and send him to a youth shelter.
When Beltrán insisted that she had the appropriate papers, the
Border Patrol agent threatened to arrest her if she showed up.
As a result, Beltrán returned to Corpus Christi.
Shortly after R.M.B.’s December 15, 2013 arrest, the Border
Patrol
decided
underlying
that
that
he
was
a
determination,
UAC.
found
The
at
relevant
§ 279
of
statute
Title
6,
defines a UAC as a child who:
(A) has no lawful immigration status in the United
States;
(B) has not attained 18 years of age; and
(C) with respect to whom —
(i) there is no parent or legal guardian in the
United States; or
(ii) no parent or legal guardian in the United
States is available to provide care and physical
custody.
See 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) (the “UAC definition”).
Pursuant to
its UAC finding, the Border Patrol transferred R.M.B.’s custody
to the Office — as the agency responsible for providing care and
custody of all UACs — and initiated removal proceedings against
him.
7
Appeal: 15-1993
Doc: 60