Dora Beltran v. Darryl Poston
[…] The HSA carved out of that general
transfer to the DHS the “functions under the immigration laws
21
Appeal: 15-1993
Doc: 60
Filed: 06/20/2016
Pg: 22 of 70
. . . with respect to the care of [UACs] that were vested by
statute in, or performed by, the [INS].”
See 6 U.S.C. § 279(a).
All functions with respect to the care and custody of UACs were
transferred instead to the Office, as an agency of the DHHS.
Id.
The HSA also created the UAC definition.
§ 279(g)(2).
See 6 U.S.C.
First, to qualify as a UAC, an individual must
have “no lawful immigration status in the United States.”
§ 279(g)(2)(A).
eighteen.
Id.
Second, the individual must be under the age of
See id. § 279(g)(2)(B).
And third, the alien child
must have either (i) “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States”; or (ii) “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States . . . available to provide care and physical custody.”
Id. § 279(g)(2)(C).
The functions transferred to the Office include making and
implementing “placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in
Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.”
U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)-(E).
Office
is
required
to
See 6
In making such determinations, the
consult
with
juvenile
justice
professionals and relevant DHS officials, in order to ensure
that
UACs
appear
at
immigration
proceedings;
that
UACs
are
protected from “smugglers, traffickers, or others who might seek
to victimize or otherwise engage them in criminal, harmful, or
exploitive activity”; and that UACs are not likely to pose a
22
Appeal: 15-1993
Doc: 60
Filed: 06/20/2016
Pg: 23 of 70
danger to themselves or others.
Id. § 279(b)(2)(A).
although
the
with
placement
of
Office
UACs,
is
the
charged
the
responsibility
care,
for
Finally,
custody,
making
and
immigration