Dora Beltran v. Darryl Poston
[…] 1.
The repeated use of the acronym “UAC,” although efficient,
obscures the precise term that 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) is defining.
The words “available to provide care and physical custody” in
6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii) help define what makes an individual
an
“unaccompanied
alien
child.”
Specifically,
the
words
in
subsection (ii) define whether an individual is accompanied or
not.
The statutory UAC definition has three prongs, one for each
of three relevant characteristics.
An individual is an “alien”
if he or she “has no lawful immigration status in the United
States,” id. § 279(g)(2)(A); is a “child” if he or she “has not
attained
18
years
of
age,”
id.
§
279(g)(2)(B);
and
is
“unaccompanied” if “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States is available to provide care and physical custody,” id.
57
Appeal: 15-1993
Doc: 60
Filed: 06/20/2016
§ 279(g)(2)(C)(ii).
If
Pg: 58 of 70
an
individual
has
all
three
characteristics, he or she is an “unaccompanied alien child.”
It
thus
strikes
me
that
however
we
read
“available”
in
prong (C), it must go to the question of whether an alien child
is