Dora Beltran v. Darryl Poston
[…] the termination of immigration proceedings was never a function
of the INS under the immigration laws.
She also emphasizes that
two of the duties transferred to the Office are defined in terms
of
UACs
“who
are
immigration status.”
in
Federal
custody
by
reason
Id. § 279(b)(1)(A), (C).
of
their
Beltrán argues
that the phrase “by reason of their immigration status” suggests
that Congress understood that UACs would be detained only while
their immigration proceedings were pending.
Finally, Beltrán
emphasizes the HSA’s general savings provisions, codified at 6
U.S.C. § 552.
that
“completed
Subsection (a) of § 552 provides, inter alia,
administrative
actions”
—
a
term
that
encompasses settlement agreements like the Flores Agreement —
31
Appeal: 15-1993
Doc: 60
Filed: 06/20/2016
Pg: 32 of 70
“shall not be affected by the enactment of [the HSA] . . . , but
shall
continue
in
effect
. . .
until
amended,
modified,
superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with
law.”
See also 6 U.S.C. § 279(f)(2) (confirming that § 552(a)
savings provision applies to transfer of functions from INS to
Office
“in
the
same
manner”
as
it
applies
to
transfer
of
functions from INS to DHS agencies).
The
foregoing
HSA
provisions
authority
the
custodial
authority
proceedings.
support