Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] the
last
developed
Supplemental
Affidavits), the court concluded that Employees had failed to
forecast
sufficient
material
fact
testimony
they
on
evidence
that
to
point.
submitted
create
The
from
a
a
genuine
dispute
court
further
ruled
former
workers’
of
that
compensation
commissioner that every case has some settlement value also was
not sufficient to create a genuine factual dispute regarding
damages.
And the court rejected an argument from Employees that
even if their other claims failed, their fiduciary-duty claim
could
6
survive
even
without
proof
of
damages
since
Employees
S.C. Code § 42-11-70 provides:
Neither an employee nor his dependents shall be
entitled to compensation for disability or death from
an occupational disease, except that due to exposure
to
ionizing
radiation,
unless
such
disease
was
contracted within one year after the last exposure to
the hazard peculiar to his employment which caused the
disease, save that in the case of a pulmonary disease
arising out of the inhalation of organic or inorganic
dusts the period shall be two years.
14
Appeal: 15-2008
Doc: 85
Filed: 01/12/2017
Pg: 15 of 30
sought disgorgement of attorneys’ fees as a remedy under that
claim.
The
district
court
concluded
that
Attorneys
were
entitled to summary judgment on that cause of action as well