Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] alternate
record.”).
grounds,
if
such
grounds
are
apparent
from
the
We conclude that Employees’ workers’ compensation
claims were not viable because they failed to create a genuine
factual dispute concerning whether they incurred any lost wages
as a result of asbestosis.
A
“Act”)
worker
who
has
covered
been
by
the
Workers’
accidentally
Compensation
injured
can
be
Act
(the
entitled
to
receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
17
Appeal: 15-2008
Doc: 85
Filed: 01/12/2017
Pg: 18 of 30
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 732 S.E.2d 500,
502
(S.C.
2012);
compensation
shall
see
be
also
S.C.
payable
Code
for
any
§ 42-11-10(D)
occupational
(“No
disease
unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).
And, “the disablement or death
of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
treated as an injury by accident.”
S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury
by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and