Larry Southern v. Richard H. Bishoff, PC
[…] as a result of asbestosis.
A
“Act”)
worker
who
has
covered
been
by
the
Workers’
accidentally
Compensation
injured
can
be
Act
(the
entitled
to
receive benefits under the “general disability” statutes, §§ 42-
17
Appeal: 15-2008
Doc: 85
Filed: 01/12/2017
Pg: 18 of 30
9-10 and 42-9-20, or the “scheduled loss” statute, § 42–9–30. 9
See Hutson v. South Carolina State Ports Auth., 732 S.E.2d 500,
502
(S.C.
2012);
compensation
shall
see
be
also
S.C.
payable
Code
for
any
§ 42-11-10(D)
occupational
(“No
disease
unless the employee suffers a disability as described in Section
42-9-10, 42-9-20, or 42-9-30.”).
And, “the disablement or death
of an employee resulting from an occupational disease shall be
treated as an injury by accident.”
S.C. Code § 42-11-40; see
also S.C. Code § 42-1-160 (“‘Injury’ . . . mean[s] only injury
by accident arising out of and in the course of employment and
shall not include a disease in any form, except when it results
naturally
and
unavoidably
from
the
accident
and
except
such
diseases as are compensable under the provisions of Chapter 11
of
this
Title.”).
asbestos-dust
Disability
inhalation
due
to
constitutes
within the meaning of this section.
an
asbestosis
caused
occupational
by
disease
See Skinner v. Westinghouse
Elec. Corp., 716 S.E.2d 443, 445 (S.C. 2011); see also S.C. Code
§ 42-11-10(B)(5).
9