James Lane v. John Anderson
[…] employee
or
always
a
county
He may, on occasion, be both, or sometimes one and
sometimes the other.
It all depends on the particular function
the Sheriff is performing.”); Rucker v. Harford Cty., 558 A.2d
399, 406 (Md. 1989) (“This conclusion does not mean that, for
some purposes and in some contexts, a sheriff may not be treated
as a local government employee.”).
Here, we conclude that, as a matter of Maryland law,
Sheriff Anderson is not a final policymaker for Baltimore City.
State law, rather than the local government, provides Sheriff
Anderson with his power.
See Md. Const. art. IV, § 44 (stating
that the sheriff “in each county and in Baltimore City” shall
“exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may
hereafter be fixed by law”); Prince George’s County v. Aluisi,
731 A.2d 888, 894 (Md. 1999) (explaining that, pursuant to the
Maryland Constitution, “the duties of the sheriffs are those
prescribed
by
the
common
law,
the
enactments
of
Assembly, and the rules of the Court of Appeals”).
the
General
Moreover,