James Lane v. John Anderson
[…] It all depends on the particular function the Sheriff is performing.”); Rucker v. Harford Cty., 558 A.2d 399, 406 (Md. 1989) (“This conclusion does not mean that, for some purposes and in some contexts, a sheriff may not be treated as a local government employee.”). Here, we conclude that, as a matter of Maryland law, Sheriff Anderson is not a final policymaker for Baltimore City. State law, rather than the local government, provides Sheriff Anderson with his power. See Md. Const. art. IV, § 44 (stating that the sheriff “in each county and in Baltimore City” shall “exercise such powers and perform such duties as now are or may hereafter be fixed by law”); Prince George’s County v.