Thomas Lovegrove v. Ocwen Home Loans Servicing
[…] (4th
Cir.
Oct.
27,
2016),
http://www.ca4.uscourts.gov/oral-argument/listen-to-oralarguments.
Nevertheless, the specific facts and circumstances
of this case simply remove Ocwen’s communications from the realm
of debt collection activity.
9
Appeal: 15-2158
Doc: 40
Filed: 12/20/2016
Pg: 10 of 11
B.
We next address Lovegrove’s claim that Ocwen violated the
FCRA.
The
FCRA,
in
relevant
part,
prohibits
a
person
from
providing inaccurate information “relating to a consumer to any
consumer reporting agency if the person knows or has reasonable
cause to believe that the information is inaccurate.”
§ 1681s-2(a)(1)(A).
15 U.S.C.
The Act also requires those who “regularly
and in the ordinary course of business furnish[] information to
one or more consumer reporting agencies” to correct and update
information
“complete
provided
and
to
accurate.”
CRAs
Id.
so
§
that
the
1681s-2(a)(2).
private right of action under § 1681s-2(a).
information
is
There
no
is
Id. § 1681s-2(c),
(d); Saunders v. Branch Banking & Trust Co., 526 F.3d 142, 149
(4th Cir. 2008).