Misty Simms v. US
[…] “recipient”
recovers
damages
from
a
third
party
related
to
medical expenses previously paid by the Medicaid program, the
state Medicaid agency holds a “priority right to be paid first”
out of the recovery.
W. Va. Code § 9-5-11(b)(6).
To that end,
the West Virginia Medicaid program “shall be legally subrogated
to
the
rights
contrast,
the
of
the
recipient.”
government
argues
Id.
that
§ 9-5-11(b)(5).
Section 9-5-11
By
does
not
apply because C.J.--not Simms--is the Medicaid “recipient” for
purposes of the subrogation provision.
(defining
“[r]ecipient,”
“unless
See id. § 9-5-11(a)(3)
the
context
otherwise
requires,” as “a person who applies for and receives assistance
under the Medicaid Program”).
Because the district court did not squarely address the
government’s
argument
that
Simms
16
does
not
qualify
as
a
Appeal: 15-2161
Doc: 69
Filed: 10/07/2016
Pg: 17 of 20
“recipient” under W. Va. Code § 9-5-11, 4 we believe the district
court
should
entering
have
held
judgment
warranted
so
the
in