Misty Simms v. US
[…] the
did
not
amount
err
in
C.J.’s
Id. at 438. The district
calculating
medical
Simms’
providers
damages
billed
the
Medicaid program.
C.
Finally,
we
address
the
government’s
argument
that
the
district court erred in refusing to reduce the damages award
under
the
provisions
of
West
Virginia’s
Medical
Professional
Liability Act (the “Professional Liability Act”).
The
Professional
Liability
Act
modifies
the
common
law
collateral source rule in the context of medical professional
liability actions, like the instant case.
Manor Care, Inc. v.
Douglas, 763 S.E.2d 73, 87 (W. Va. 2014); see W. Va. Code § 557B-9a.
The
statute
entitles
a
defendant
to
a
post-verdict,
prejudgment hearing regarding payments received by the plaintiff
from
collateral
sources.
W.
Va.
Code
§ 55-7B-9a(a)
(“[A]
defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages
for
medical
care,
rehabilitation
services,
lost
earnings
or
other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier
14
Appeal: 15-2161
Doc: 69
Filed: 10/07/2016
Pg: 15 of 20
of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment,
evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same
injury from collateral sources.”).
finds
that
certain
statutory
At the hearing, if the court
preconditions
are
met,
the
defendant may also “present evidence of future payments from
collateral sources.”
Id. § 55-7B-9a(b) (emphasis added).
After
making findings based on the evidence, the court then reduces
the
economic
damages
award
by
the
“net
amount
of
collateral
source payments received or to be received by the plaintiff”
before entering judgment.
Id. § 55-7B-9a(f).
The court may not
reduce the award, however, with respect to any amounts “which
the collateral source has a right to recover from the plaintiff
through
subrogation,
9a(g)(1).
Medicaid
lien,
or
reimbursement.”
payments
qualify
as
payments under the Professional Liability Act.
Id.
§ 55-7B-
collateral
source
See id. § 55-7B-
2(b) (defining the term “[c]ollateral source” to include “[a]ny
federal or state act, public program or insurance which provides