Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] in identifying the types of crimes [the BIA] would consider to
be sexual abuse of a minor.” 5
Dec. at 996.
[that]
Rodriguez–Rodriguez, 22 I. & N.
The BIA expressly stated that it was “not adopting
statute
as
a
definitive
standard
purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(A) of the INA.
we
held
in
interpretation
U.S.C.
Amos
v.
to
which
§ 3509(a)(8)
“interpretive
Lynch
to
might
touchstone”
that
defer
provide
for
5
or
Id.
there
under
definition”
For that reason,
was
Chevron
guidance
determining
for
but
no
statutory
and
that
was
not
whether
a
18
the
state
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), “the term ‘sexual abuse’
includes
the
employment,
use,
persuasion,
inducement,
enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist
another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the
rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual
exploitation of children, or incest with children.”
17
Appeal: 15-2170
Doc: 57
Filed: 12/06/2016
Pg: 18 of 29
conviction qualifies as a removable offense. 6
20.
790 F.3d at 519-
We also pointed out that because § 3509(a)(8) “includ[es]
‘a broad range of maltreatment of a sexual nature,’” it “does