Rafael Larios-Reyes v. Loretta Lynch
[…] federal
Doc: 57
Filed: 12/06/2016
generic
definition. 3
Pg: 14 of 29
Because
at
least
one
set
of
elements matches the generic federal offense, the second prong
of the divisibility inquiry is satisfied.
a
divisible
statute
§ 1101(a)(43)(A),
for
and
we
purposes
may
of
use
Section 3-307 is thus
its
the
comparison
modified
with
INA
categorical
approach to determine which statutory elements formed the basis
of Larios-Reyes’s conviction and whether those elements match
the federal generic definition.
The Shepard documents show that Larios-Reyes was convicted
under the elements listed in § 3-307(a)(3), “sexual contact with
another if the victim is under the age of 14 years, and the
person performing the sexual contact is at least 4 years older
than the victim.”
The factual basis for Larios-Reyes’s plea
details one instance in which Larios-Reyes asked the victim to
touch his erect penis, which she did for 2-3 minutes, and two
instances
in
which
Larios-Reyes
asked
the
victim
to
perform
fellatio on him, which she did for 2-3 seconds each time.
767-68.