Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation v. NC Dept of Transportation
[…] Assembly,
local
Connector
into
and
the
state
various
planners
local
12
must
and
reincorporate
state
the
transportation
Appeal: 15-2285
Doc: 61
improvement
Filed: 12/13/2016
plans,
and
the
Pg: 13 of 21
state
legislature
about $900 million to the project.
events
come
to
pass,
clearing
must
reallocate
Moreover, even if these
the
Connector’s
path
to
construction, we are not persuaded by the Groups’ assertion that
NEPA’s implementing regulations allow the Agencies to conduct
only a “superficial” and cursory reevaluation of the Connector’s
Record of Decision.
See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a
written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement
if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred
within
three
years
after
the
approval
of
the
final
EIS”).
Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate
renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to
construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record
of Decision exceedingly remote.
Under
these
circumstances,
we
decline
the
Conservation