Richard Pressl v. Appalachian Power Company
[…] operate the project in compliance with its license, APCO can
obtain those rights through contract or through eminent domain.
16 U.S.C. § 814.
Thus, a ruling against APCO in this case could
not substantially affect federal interests.
The interpretation
of
question
a
state
conveyance
is
a
quintessential
of
state
property law, and Congress has limited our jurisdiction over
such cases.
Accordingly, we conclude that 28 U.S.C. § 1331
provides no basis for federal jurisdiction over this case.
III.
Finally, we turn to the question of whether the exclusive
jurisdiction
provision
in
the
Federal
Power
§ 825p, provides a basis for jurisdiction.
Act,
16
U.S.C.
Section 825p grants
federal district courts exclusive jurisdiction over “all suits
in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or
duty created by, or to enjoin any violation of, [the Federal
Power Act] or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder.”
U.S.C. § 825p.
13
16
Appeal: 15-2348
Doc: 33
Filed: 11/21/2016
Pg: 14 of 16
Neither the Pressls’ suit seeking to define the scope of
the
flowage
easement
nor
APCO’s
hypothetical
coercive
action
would be brought to “enjoin any violation of” the Federal Power
Act.