Neal Blankenship v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] And the Virginia Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy is specifically designated to issue these permits and did so in this case. 9 Va. Admin. Code 25-31-940. Because Consolidation Coal’s water transfer was permitted by a state agency that had been delegated authority by federal law, it amounted to a federally permitted transfer and could not serve as a basis for a cause of action under CERCLA. See 42 U.S.C. § 9607(j). III Even were the plaintiffs to have the benefit of § 9658’s discovery rule, they still could not satisfy the applicable statutes of limitations. Section 9658 provides that the “commencement date” when statutes of limitations begin to run is “the date the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the . . . property damages . . . were caused.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added).