Neal Blankenship v. Consolidation Coal Company
[…] Military Inst. v. King, 232 S.E.2d 895, 900 (Va. 1977). Thus, the plaintiffs’ lawsuits first filed in state court in 2011 and 2013 were clearly barred 7 Appeal: 15-2480 Doc: 50 Filed: 03/09/2017 Pg: 8 of 18 by Virginia’s statutes of limitations of three years for unjust enrichment and five years for the plaintiffs’ other causes of action. * The plaintiffs do not take issue with these principles of Virginia law. They argue, however, that CERCLA preempts Virginia law and modifies the date on which Virginia’s statutes of limitations begin to run by applying a discovery rule, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 9658. Specifically, CERCLA’s discovery rule provides that the commencement date for the running of a state statute of limitations is the date that “the plaintiff knew (or reasonably should have known) that the personal injury or property damages . . . were caused or contributed to by the hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant concerned.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(4)(A). The plaintiffs argue that because they did not discover the property damage that they alleged until late 2010 or early 2011, their lawsuits commenced in 2011 and 2013 were timely.