US v. Keith Dillard, Jr.
[…] district
court’s
United States v.
“[W]e may reverse
only on a finding that (1) there was error, (2) that was plain,
(3) that affected substantial rights, and (4) that seriously
affected
the
fairness,
judicial proceedings.”
integrity,
or
public
reputation
of
Id. (alterations and internal quotation
marks omitted).
2
Appeal: 15-4056
Doc: 52
Under
§§ 3663A
Filed: 03/17/2016
the
to
Mandatory
3664
(2012),
Pg: 3 of 5
Victim
“a
Restitution
sentencing
Act,
court
18 U.S.C.
must
‘order
restitution to each victim in the full amount of each victim’s
losses as determined by the court.’”
715
F.3d
552,
554
§ 3664(f)(1)(A)).
(4th
Cir.
United States v. Grant,
2013)
(quoting
18
U.S.C.
Where “more than 1 defendant has contributed
to the loss of a victim, the court may make each defendant
liable for payment of the full amount of restitution or may
apportion liability among the defendants to reflect the level of
contribution
to
the
victim’s
loss.”
18
U.S.C.
§ 3664(h).
However, “a restitution award must be tied to the loss caused by
the
offense
of
conviction
and
does
not
permit
a
victim
to
recover for losses stemming from all conduct attributable to the
defendant.”
United States v. Ocasio, 750 F.3d 399, 412 (4th