US v. Lawrence Hawkins, Jr.
[…] Pg: 4 of 4
United States v. Fleming, 9 F.3d 1253, 1254 (7th Cir. 1993)
(“The
conviction
itself,
whether
or
not
an
appeal
is
taken,
provides adequate proof of the violation of state law to justify
revoking probation.”).
We therefore affirm the district court’s judgment. 3
dispense
with
contentions
are
oral
argument
adequately
because
presented
in
the
the
facts
We
and
legal
materials
before
this court and argument would not aid the decisional process.
AFFIRMED
3
We agree with counsel that Hawkins’ argument pertaining to
the district court’s jurisdiction over him is meritless. See 18
U.S.C. § 3231 (2012) (“The district courts of the United States
shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the
States, of all offenses against the laws of the United
States.”).
4