US v. Camden Barlow
[…] infraction.
Post-Release
Commission”),
the
state’s
revocation
of
Supervision
an
Division
post-release
and
Parole
administrative
entity
of
Adult
Correction,
supervision
after
an
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1368(a)(3), (b); 143B-720.
The Commission conducts preliminary revocation hearings in which
a supervisee may appear and speak on his own behalf, but rules
of evidence do not apply.
Id. § 15A-1368.6(d).
5
Barlow also argues that the manner in which state law
accounts for consecutive sentences establishes that post-release
supervision is not part of the term of imprisonment. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(b) (providing that a defendant convicted
of consecutive felony sentences receives a combined maximum term
equal to “the total of the maximum terms of the consecutive
sentences . . . less nine months for each of the second and
subsequent sentences imposed”).
The legislative choice to
excuse all but one period of post-release supervision for
convicted
felons
serving
consecutive
sentences
may
seem
anomalous, but surely it is a choice the legislature could make.
That choice does not repeal other state statutes or somehow