US v. Edgar Bello Murillo
[…] to stand outside the otherwise applicable mens rea requirement.”
Id.; see United States v. Cooper, 482 F.3d 658, 664 (4th Cir.
2007) (observing that “mens rea requirements typically do not
extend to the jurisdictional elements of a crime”).
15
Our review
Appeal: 15-4235
Doc: 43
Filed: 06/14/2016
Pg: 16 of 20
of §§ 1116(a) and 1201(a)(4) confirms that they are statutes
where
“the
existence
of
the
fact
that
confers
federal
jurisdiction need not be one in the mind of the actor at the
time he perpetrates the act made criminal.”
See United States
v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 676 n.9 (1975). 5
1.
Section 1116(a) of Title 18, the statute underlying Count
1, provides that “[w]hoever kills or attempts to kill . . . [an
IPP] shall be punished as provided under sections 1111, 1112,
and 1113 of [Title 18].”
“kill” or “attempt.”
Notably, § 1116(a) does not define
Instead, those terms derive their meaning
from §§ 1111, 1112, and 1113, which spell out the elements of
the offenses of murder, manslaughter, and attempted murder or