US v. Edgar Bello Murillo
[…] Filed: 06/14/2016
§ 1111
identifies
the
Pg: 17 of 20
substantive
elements
of
murder,
including the mental state required to commit that offense.
See
United States v. Ashford, 718 F.3d 377, 384 (4th Cir. 2013)
(explaining
that
first-degree
“premeditation,”
while
murder
second-degree
under
murder
§ 1111
requires
requires
simply
“malice aforethought” (internal quotation marks omitted)).
Read in concert with § 1111, § 1116 confers jurisdiction
over the murder of an IPP, including that of an American IPP in
another
pertinent
country.
See
part,
jurisdiction
18
U.S.C.
that
over
“the
the”
murder
§ 1116(c)
United
of
an
States
IPP
(providing,
may
“outside
in
exercise
the
United
States” if “the victim is a representative, officer, employee,
or agent of the United States”).
thus
clearly
intended
murder offense.
to
be
a
The victim’s IPP status is
jurisdictional
element
of
the
And nothing in § 1116(a) rebuts the presumption
that a perpetrator need not know his victim’s status in order to
commit the crime of murdering an IPP.
Cf. Feola, 420 U.S. at