US v. Terry McMillian
[…] finding that he committed the North Carolina offense of assault
by
strangulation.
The
government
responds
that
the
court’s
finding was supported by the evidence and thus was not clearly
erroneous.
To
revoke
a
defendant’s
supervised
release,
a
district court need only find by a preponderance of the evidence
that the defendant violated a condition of release.
See United
States v. Copley, 978 F.2d 829, 831 (4th Cir. 1992).
such a factual finding for clear error.
We review
See United States v.
Padgett, 788 F.3d 370, 373 (4th Cir. 2015).
Assault by strangulation is proscribed by N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 14-32.4(b),
which
provides
that
“any
person
who
assaults
another person and inflicts physical injury by strangulation is
guilty
of
a
strangulation
physical
Class
are
injury
by
H
(1)
felony.”
an
assault
The
and
strangulation.
S.E.2d 760, 764 (N.C. Ct. App. 2008).
9
elements
See
(2)
the
State
of
assault
by
infliction
of
v.
Little,
654
Appeal: 15-4308
Doc: 48
Filed: 06/15/2016
Pg: 10 of 20