US v. Wenjing Liu
[…] that time was over Canadian airspace, back to Dulles.
5
About
Appeal: 15-4381
Doc: 48
Filed: 06/21/2016
Pg: 6 of 18
5:15 p.m., the flight landed at Dulles, where Liu, WLR, and
Liu’s mother were escorted off the aircraft.
Liu
as
she
disembarked.
At
the
time
of
The FBI arrested
her
arrest,
Liu’s
luggage contained a copy of the Final Custody Order, as well as
WLR’s passport that bore a Chinese visa issued on August 27,
2014.
A federal grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia
indicted Liu on one count of attempted international parental
kidnapping,
in
violation
of
18
U.S.C.
§ 1204.
The
IPKCA
prohibits, in relevant part, any attempt to “remove[] a child
from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful
exercise of parental rights.”
At
trial,
the
18 U.S.C. § 1204(a).
government
argued
that
Liu
intentionally
violated the Final Custody Order with the purpose of obstructing
Ruifrok’s
parental
rights.
Liu
presented
evidence
that
she
intended the trip to China to be a temporary visit, that the