US v. Wenjing Liu
[…] Liu as she disembarked. At the time of The FBI arrested her arrest, Liu’s luggage contained a copy of the Final Custody Order, as well as WLR’s passport that bore a Chinese visa issued on August 27, 2014. A federal grand jury in the Eastern District of Virginia indicted Liu on one count of attempted international parental kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1204. The IPKCA prohibits, in relevant part, any attempt to “remove[] a child from the United States . . . with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights.” At trial, the 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). government argued that Liu intentionally violated the Final Custody Order with the purpose of obstructing Ruifrok’s parental rights.