US v. Bryan Serafini
[…] Id.
at 40. Following a sentencing hearing on June 15, 2015, the
district
court
imprisonment,
to
sentenced
be
Serafini
followed
by
to
three
fourteen
years
of
months
supervised
release. Id. at 120-23. The court also ordered Serafini to pay
the
Coast
Guard
$117,913
in
restitution
for
the
costs
it
incurred responding to the false distress call. Id. at 124. The
district
court
authorized.
reasoned
Serafini
now
that
the
appeals
the
award
was
district
statutorily
court’s
ruling
with respect to the order of restitution.
II.
In this appeal, Serafini contends that the cost provision
of Section 88(c) permits the Coast Guard to seek only civil
redress against those who communicate false distress messages.
We disagree. In our view, Section 88(c)(3) was designed to hold
individuals “liable” in either criminal or civil proceedings for
“all
costs
the
Coast
Guard
incurs
as
a
result
of
the
individual’s action.” We shall first set forth Section 88(c)’s
4
Appeal: 15-4383
Doc: 42
remedial
Filed: 06/10/2016
scheme
and
then
Pg: 5 of 12
proceed
to
address
Serafini’s
particular arguments.
A.
At its core, 14 U.S.C. § 88(c) serves two purposes. First,