US v. Bryan Serafini
[…] He maintains that “Congress
easily could have used language that clearly called for criminal
restitution
orders,
‘restitution.’
Or,
including,
it
could
most
have
obviously,
referred
the
expressly
to
word
the
[relevant] restitution statute.” Id. at 23. Absent an explicit
legislative authorization, the argument goes, the federal courts
are without authority to award restitution in criminal cases.
We also find this argument unpersuasive. Congress had no
need to use the particular word “restitution” when the statutory
text
made
its
restitutionary
intent
so
clear.
In
Section
88(c)(3), Congress subjected individuals to liability “for all
costs the Coast Guard incurs as a result of the individual’s
action.” 14 U.S.C. § 88(c)(3) (emphasis added). The import of
this language is not difficult to discern. “[T]he use of the
word ‘all’ [as a modifier] suggests an expansive meaning because
‘all’ is a term of great breadth.” Nat’l Coal. For Students with
Disabilities Educ. & Legal Def. Fund v.