US v. Bryan Serafini
[…] imposing
punishment
on
those
who
intentionally
send
false
distress calls. Section 88(c) reflects the view that essential
resources should not be squandered at the whim of pranksters or,
even worse, by those who would deliberately divert the Coast
Guard’s attention from their own nefarious activities. Second,
and equally important, Section 88(c) reflects Congress’s desire
to avoid needlessly risking the lives of Coast Guard personnel,
whose search and rescue operations can be highly dangerous and
are too often accompanied by tragic consequences.
To that end, Section 88(c) provides:
An individual who knowingly and willfully communicates a
false distress message to the Coast Guard or causes the
Coast Guard to attempt to save lives and property when no
help is needed is (1) guilty of a class D felony;
(2) subject to a civil penalty of not more than
$10,000; and
(3) liable for all costs the Coast Guard incurs as a
result of the individual’s action.
14 U.S.C. § 88(c). Here, the parties dispute whether subsection
(3)
permits
an
order
of
restitution
sentence.
5
as
part
of
a
criminal
Appeal: 15-4383
Doc: 42
Filed: 06/10/2016
Pg: 6 of 12
B.
“A
restitution
statutory
source
order
is
exceeds
less
no
that
the
illegal
authority
than
a
of
the
sentence