US v. Kofi Agyekum
[…] To that end, West Virginia law entrusts pharmacists-in- charge, like Patricia Agyekum--not Pharmacy Interns, like Kofi Agyekum--with federal laws the responsibility and pharmaceuticals. preventing of the complying diversion with of state and prescription See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 30-5-4(51) (providing that the pharmacist-in-charge is responsible “for the operation of a pharmacy in conformance with 27 all laws and legislative Appeal: 15-4479 Doc: 33 Filed: 01/24/2017 Pg: 28 of 30 rules . . . and the distribution of drugs”); W. Va. Code § 30-523(b) (“The pharmacist-in-charge is responsible for the pharmacy’s compliance with state and federal pharmacy laws and regulations and for maintaining records and inventory.”); W. Va. Code R. § 15-1-20(3.2.2) (“The pharmacist-in-charge shall notify the pharmacy permit holder of potential violations of any statute, rule or court order existing within the pharmacy.