US v. Rasheen Weston
[…] was
not
represented,
because he had waived his right to counsel. 2
it
was
See Parke v. Raley,
506 U.S. 20, 28-34 (1992) (holding presumption of regularity
that
attaches
to
final
judgments
makes
it
appropriate
for
defendant to have burden of showing irregularity of prior plea).
Weston
did
not
meet
his
burden
because
he
submitted
neither
documentary evidence nor testimony at the sentencing hearing to
establish that he pled guilty in the absence of counsel.
Jones,
977
inconclusive,
F.2d
at
110-11
self-serving
(holding
testimony
2
that
about
See
uncorroborated,
distant
events
was
See S.C. Code § 17-3-10 (“[A]ny person entitled to counsel
under the Constitution of the United States shall be so advised,
and if it is determined that the person is financially unable to
retain counsel, then counsel shall be provided upon order of the
appropriate
judge
unless
such
person
voluntarily
and
intelligently waives his right thereto.”).
5
Appeal: 15-4744
Doc: 52
insufficient
conviction).
Filed: 03/09/2017
to
We
carry
Pg: 6 of 6
burden
conclude
that
of
showing
invalid
the
district
court
prior
properly
overruled the objection based on the presumption that the state
statute was followed absent contrary evidence.