US v. Pablo Ramirez-Alaniz
[…] Attorney, Jennifer P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant
United States Attorneys, OFFICE OF THE UNITED STATES ATTORNEY,
Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
Appeal: 15-6003
Doc: 33
Filed: 01/26/2016
Pg: 2 of 14
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
Appeal: 15-6003
Doc: 33
Filed: 01/26/2016
Pg: 3 of 14
NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge:
The
district
court
committed
Pablo
Ramirez-Alaniz,
a
Mexican national who had been charged with illegally reentering
the United States following deportation, to the custody and care
of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4246.
The court
found that Ramirez-Alaniz, who was being detained at the Federal
Medical Center in Butner, North Carolina (“FMC Butner”), for a
mental
health
evaluation
following
his
illegal
reentry,
was
“suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which
his release [-- whether in the United States or Mexico --] would
create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or
serious damage to the property of another.”
Ramirez-Alaniz now challenges this civil commitment order,
arguing that because he would be deported to Mexico if released,
the district court’s finding of risk of danger to other persons
or
property
would
apply
to
persons
and
property