Jean Germain v. Bobby Shearin
[…] failed to exhaust remedies available under the administrative remedy
procedure or the disciplinary proceeding in a timely manner, and has not
shown good cause for the failure to do so.”
O.
In the Courts of the State of Maryland, judicial review of final decisions in
matters before the IGO is available pursuant to Correctional Services Article, §
10-210.
1.
The inmate may seek judicial review of a final decision in matters before
the IGO in the Circuit Court of the County in which the inmate is
confined. Correctional Services Article, § 10-210(b)(2).
2.
Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 5-1003(a)(1) provides: “A
prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has fully
exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or
grievance.”
Page 11 of 13
Appeal: 15-6050
Doc: 61
Filed: 06/29/2016
Pg: 12 of 13
DCD 185-002
P.
Federal law, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) provides: “No action shall be brought with
respect to prison conditions under [42 U.S.C. § 1983], or any other Federal law,