US v. Shane Cowley
[…] 11
Appeal: 15-6067
Doc: 33
Filed: 02/29/2016
Pg: 12 of 21
For all of these reasons, we conclude that Cowley was not
required to obtain a COA to appeal the denial of his motion for
post-conviction DNA testing under the IPA.
Cowley’s appeal is
therefore properly before us.
III.
The IPA contains ten specific requirements that a movant must
satisfy before a district court can order DNA testing.
18 U.S.C.
§ 3600(a)(1)–(10); United States v. Pitera, 675 F.3d 122, 127–28
(2d Cir. 2012).
“made
in
a
One of them is a requirement that the motion be
timely
presumptions.
fashion,
subject
to”
18 U.S.C. § 3600(a)(10).
certain
rebuttable
As noted, the district
court denied Cowley’s motion based on its finding that Cowley
failed to satisfy this requirement.
The IPA confers a rebuttable presumption of timeliness on
motions “made within 60 months of enactment of the Justice For All
Act of 2004 or within 36 months of conviction, whichever comes
later.”
Id. § 3600(a)(10)(A).
Cowley’s conviction became final
in 2001, and the Act was enacted on October 30, 2004, so the 60month period expired on October 30, 2009.
Cowley did not file his
IPA motion until June 6, 2014, almost five years outside the window
set forth in the Act.
“rebuttable
presumption
Cowley’s motion is thus subject to a
against
3600(a)(10)(B).
12
timeliness.”
Id.
§
Appeal: 15-6067
Doc: 33
Filed: 02/29/2016
Pg: 13 of 21
This “presumption may be rebutted upon the court’s finding”
that any one of four exceptions applies.
(iv).
Id. § 3600(a)(10)(B)(i)–
Cowley contends that two of the four are applicable here.
First, he argues that the presumption has been overcome for “good
cause shown.”
Id. § 3600(a)(10)(B)(iv).
Second, he posits that
he has satisfied the exception in subsection (iii): “that the
applicant’s motion is not based solely upon the applicant’s own
assertion of innocence and, after considering all relevant facts
and circumstances surrounding the motion, a denial would result in
a
manifest
injustice
.
.
.
.”
Id.
§
3600(a)(10)(B)(iii).
“Manifest” is defined in the IPA as “that which is unmistakable,
clear, plain, or indisputable and requires that the opposite
conclusion be clearly evident.”
Id. § 3600(a)(10)(C)(ii).
We will review the specific rulings appealed here -- the
district court’s finding under § 3600(a)(10)(B) that Cowley did
not
establish
either
“good
cause”
or
“manifest
injustice”
sufficient to rebut the presumption of untimeliness -- for an abuse
of discretion.