US v. Shane Cowley
[…] a § 2255 motion, which expressly requires a COA.
§ 2253(c)(1)
(“Unless
a
circuit
justice
or
See 28 U.S.C.
judge
issues
a
certificate of appealability, an appeal may not be taken to the
court of appeals from -- (A) the final order in a habeas corpus
proceeding in which the detention complained of arises out of
process issued by a State court; or (B) the final order in a
proceeding under section 2255.”).
Also, the text of the IPA itself reflects that it is intended
to provide a different avenue for relief from the current habeas
remedies.
18 U.S.C. § 3600(h).
Specifically, the IPA directs
that it does not “affect the circumstances under which a person
may obtain DNA testing or post-conviction relief under any other
law,” that it does not “provide a basis for relief in any Federal
habeas corpus proceeding,” and that a motion under it is not “a
motion under § 2255 for purposes of determining whether [it] or any
other motion is a second or successive” § 2255 motion.
fact
that
the
IPA
distances
itself
from
Id.