US v. John Kanio
[…] Affirmed by unpublished per curiam opinion.
Thomas P. McNamara, Federal Public Defender, Diana H. Pereira,
Assistant Federal Public Defender, Raleigh, North Carolina, for
Appellant.
Thomas G. Walker, United States Attorney, Jennifer
P. May-Parker, Jennifer D. Dannels, Assistant United States
Attorneys, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
Appeal: 15-6175
Doc: 26
Filed: 12/08/2015
Pg: 2 of 5
PER CURIAM:
John Kanios appeals the district court’s order committing
him to the custody of the Attorney General in accordance with
18 U.S.C. § 4246(d) (2012).
We affirm.
A person may be committed under § 4246 “[i]f, after [a]
hearing,
the
[district]
court
finds
by
clear
and
convincing
evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect as a result of which his release would create
a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious
damage
to
district
property
court’s
of
another.”
finding
that
18
the
U.S.C.
§ 4246(d).
Government
has
The
established
dangerousness under § 4246 by clear and convincing evidence will
not
be
overturned
on
appeal
unless
it
is
clearly
erroneous.
United States v. LeClair, 338 F.3d 882, 885 (8th Cir. 2003);