US v. Rodney Barne
[…] A defendant convicted of a drug trafficking offense is subject to an enhanced statutory sentencing range of 20 years to life if his instant conviction occurs “after a prior conviction for a felony drug offense has become final” or a mandatory sentence of life imprisonment if his conviction occurs “after two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final.” 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). A “[f]elony drug offense” is defined under 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (2012) as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law . . . that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana [sic], anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant drugs.” Barnes contends that counsel erroneously advised him that he was eligible for more than one § 851 enhancement.