US v. Rodney Barne
[…] 2
Appeal: 15-6834
Doc: 26
Filed: 06/20/2016
Pg: 3 of 5
drug conviction, specifically his 2001 Virginia conviction for
distribution of a controlled substance.
A
defendant
convicted
of
a
drug
trafficking
offense
is
subject to an enhanced statutory sentencing range of 20 years to
life if his instant conviction occurs “after a prior conviction
for
a
felony
drug
offense
has
become
final”
or
a
mandatory
sentence of life imprisonment if his conviction occurs “after
two or more prior convictions for a felony drug offense have
become final.”
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).
A “[f]elony drug
offense” is defined under 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) (2012) as “an
offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one
year under any law . . . that prohibits or restricts conduct
relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana [sic], anabolic steroids,
or depressant or stimulant drugs.”
Barnes contends that counsel
erroneously advised him that he was eligible for more than one
§ 851 enhancement.
To prove a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, a
“defendant
must
show
[(1)]
that
counsel’s
performance
was
deficient,” and (2) “that the deficient performance prejudiced