US v. Anthony Seller
[…] As the Government concedes, when two statutes proscribe the same
offense, “‘the only remedy . . . is for the District Court . . .
to
exercise
its
discretion
to
vacate
one
of
the
underlying
convictions’ as well as the concurrent sentence based upon it.”
Rutledge, 517 U.S. at 301-02 (quoting Ball v. United States, 470
U.S. 856, 864 (1985)).
We thus reverse the district court’s
denial of relief on the double jeopardy claim, and remand to the
district court with instructions to vacate Sellers’ conviction
and
sentence
on
Count
37
and
to
enter
an
amended
judgment
omitting that count.
*
See also 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) (“Any person who violates
[§] 841(a)(1) of this title . . . by distributing, possessing
with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled
substance . . . within one thousand feet of [a school] . . . is
subject to” enhanced mandatory minimum sentences (emphasis
added)).
7
Appeal: 15-7222
Doc: 21
Filed: 07/25/2016
Pg: 8 of 8
III.
Accordingly, we affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand
to
the
district
court
with
instructions
to
vacate