Zhenli Ye Gon v. Frank Dyer, III
[…] States to proceed with extradition, but at that time the State
Department had not finally determined whether Ye Gon should be
3
Appeal: 15-7620
Doc: 72
Filed: 06/10/2016
Pg: 4 of 11
extradited. See generally id. at 210 (“If the extradition judge
determines that the fugitive is extraditable, he must send his
certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State, who
has
the
final
executive
authority
to
determine
whether
to
extradite the fugitive.”).
After resolution of the first habeas proceeding, Ye Gon
filed
this
discharge
petition
from
seeking
custody
(among
pursuant
other
to
things)
§ 3188.
immediate
That
statute
generally provides that if the United States does not extradite
within
two
calendar
months
after
committing
a
person
for
rendition to a foreign government, a judge “may order the person
so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient
cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be
ordered.”
Several weeks later, while the petition was pending, the
State Department authorized Ye Gon’s extradition. In a letter
dated
September
21,
2015,
the
State
Department
official
explained (in part) that Ye Gon’s extradition is not barred by
the
Convention
prohibits
substantial
the
Against
return