Zhenli Ye Gon v. Frank Dyer, III
[…] See generally id. at 210 (“If the extradition judge determines that the fugitive is extraditable, he must send his certification of extraditability to the Secretary of State, who has the final executive authority to determine whether to extradite the fugitive.”). After resolution of the first habeas proceeding, Ye Gon filed this discharge petition from seeking custody (among pursuant other to things) § 3188. immediate That statute generally provides that if the United States does not extradite within two calendar months after committing a person for rendition to a foreign government, a judge “may order the person so committed to be discharged out of custody, unless sufficient cause is shown to such judge why such discharge ought not to be ordered.” Several weeks later, while the petition was pending, the State Department authorized Ye Gon’s extradition.