Ohio Valley Environmental Coal v. Fola Coal Company, LLC
[…] The permit also requires the permittee to: (1) report to EPA and NHDES the name(s) of all Industrial Users subject to Categorical Pretreatment Standards under 40 CFR §403.6 and 40 CFR Chapter I, Subchapter N (Parts 405-415, 417-436, 439-440, 443, 446-447, 454-455, 457-461, 463-469, and 471 as amended) who commence discharge to the POTW after the effective date of the permit, and (2) submit to EPA and NHDES copies of Baseline Monitoring Reports and other pretreatment reports submitted by industrial users. 102 6- o. 1 N VIII. w e , vi 4 2 d1 e 6 9/1 /1 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE Regulations regarding proper operation and maintenance are found at 40 CFR § 122.41(e). These regulations require, “that the permittee shall at all times operate and maintain all facilities and systems of treatment and control (and related appurtenances) which are installed or used by the permittee to achieve compliance with the conditions of the permit.” The treatment plant and the collection system are included in the definition of “facilities and systems of treatment and control” and are therefore subject to the proper operation and maintenance requirements of 40 CFR § 122.41(e). Similarly, a permittee has a “duty to mitigate” pursuant to 40 CFR § 122.41(d), which requires the permittee to “take all reasonable steps to minimize or prevent any discharge in violation of the permit which has a reasonable likelihood of adversely affecting human health or the environment.” General requirements for proper operation and maintenance and mitigation have been included in Part II of the draft permit. Specific permit conditions have also been included in Parts I.B, C, and D. of the draft permit.