Oscar Pacas-Renderos v. Loretta Lynch
[…] Appeal: 16-1424
Doc: 40
Filed: 06/26/2017
Pg: 9 of 18
Renderos’s withholding of removal claims under the INA before turning to his claim
under the CAT.
III.
To qualify for withholding of removal under the INA, an applicant “must establish
that if []he is removed, there is a clear probability that [his] ‘life or freedom would be
threatened . . . because of [his] race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular
social group, or political opinion.” Marynenka v. Holder, 592 F.3d 594, 600 (4th Cir.
2010) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3)(A)); see also 8 C.F.R. § 208.16(b)(1)–(2). In order
“[t]o establish clear probability, the [applicant] must prove it is more likely than not that
[his] life or freedom would be threatened in the country of removal.” Tang v. Lynch, 840
F.3d 176, 183 (4th Cir. 2016) (third alteration in original) (internal quotation marks
omitted). The applicant therefore bears the burden of demonstrating “a ‘clear probability