Angelica Herrera v. John Finan
[…] for in-state tuition purposes . . . at the time of enrollment[.]”).
A factor governing the residency determination is whether a student is classified as
“independent” or “dependent.” S.C. Code Ann. § 59-112-20. In relevant part, a
“dependent” is an individual “whose financial support is provided not through his own
earnings or entitlements, but whose predominant source of income or support is payments
from a parent . . . and who qualifies as a dependent or an exemption on the federal tax
return of the parents[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 59-112-10(G). A dependent student’s
residence is “presumed to be that of [his or her] parent.” S.C. Code Ann. § 59-112-20(D);
see also S.C. Code Ann. Regs. § 62-603(B) (“[T]he residence . . . of a dependent person
shall be presumed to be that of their parent.”). 1
Under South Carolina law, the South Carolina Commission on Higher Education
is responsible for promulgating regulations related to the determination of resident status
for college tuition purposes. S.C. Code Ann. § 59-112-100; see also S.C. Code Ann. §