Jennifer Collins v. UNUM Life Insurance Company
[…] the plan and with earlier interpretations of the plan;
(5) whether the decision making process was reasoned
and
principled;
(6)
whether
the
decision
was
consistent with the procedural
and substantive
requirements of ERISA; (7) any external standard
relevant to the exercise of discretion; and (8) the
fiduciary’s motives and any conflict of interest it
may have.
Id.
On appeal, Ms. Collins argues that the district court erred
for
three
reasons,
reversible error.
but
our
review
of
the
record
reveals
no
First, Ms. Collins argues that the exclusion
violates Va. Code § 38.2-3106 (2014), which prohibits insurers
from using suicide as a defense to the payment of life insurance
benefits
unless
the
insurer
includes
“[a]n
express
provision
. . . limiting the liability of the insurer to an insured who,
whether sane or insane, dies by his own act within two years
5
Appeal: 16-1636
Doc: 28
Filed: 07/06/2017
Pg: 6 of 8
from the date of the policy.”
Ms. Collins argues that the
absence of the phrase “whether sane or insane” in Unum’s suicide
exclusion nullifies the exclusion.
We
conclude,
complies
with
however,
Virginia
that
law
Unum’s
because
a
exclusion
policy
sufficiently
only
needs
to