US v. George Brown
[…] A district court’s failure to apply this rule correctly is a non-constitutional error. United States v. Ferguson, 752 F.3d 613, 618 (4th Cir. 2014). The Court determines whether a non-constitutional error is harmless by “ensur[ing] that the error had no substantial and injurious effect or influence on the outcome.” Id. The vacation of a revocation sentence “is reserved for more serious errors that affect substantial rights or that directly affect the outcome of a case.” Id. at 619; see also 28 U.S.C. § 2111 (“On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a) (“Any error, defect, irregularity, or variance that does not affect substantial rights must be disregarded.”).