US v. David Diaz
[…] Etheridge, 414 F. Supp. 609, 611 (E.D. Va. 1976) (“It is of no consequence that the money was not paid until after the loan had been made, or that [the] borrower did not know the bank officer was sharing in the fee.”). 18 U.S.C. § 228 FAILURE TO PAY CHILD SUPPORT [LAST UPDATED : 7/3/14] Title 18, United States Code, Section 228 makes it a crime to fail to pay a past due child support obligation, or to travel in interstate commerce with intent to evade a support obligation. For you to find the defendant guilty, the government must prove each of the following beyond a reasonable doubt: § 228(a)(1)127 P First, that the defendant failed to pay; P Second, a past due support obligation, which is defined as “any amount ... determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a state to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.” The past due 126 United States v. Jennings, 160 F.3d 1006, 1013 (4th Cir. 1998) (18 U.S.C. § 666 prosecution). 127 A second conviction is a felony. 18 U.S.C. § 228(c). 48 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-1 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 52 of 684 TITLE 18 support obligation must have remained unpaid for more than one year or be greater than $5,000.00; P Third, with respect to a child who resides in another state; and P Fourth, that the defendant did so willfully.128 P [Fifth, that the defendant has a prior conviction for the same offense.]129 § 228(a)(2) P First, that the defendant traveled in interstate or foreign commerce; P Second, that the defendant owed a past due support obligation, which is defined as “any amount ... determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a state to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.” The past due support obligation must have remained unpaid for more than one year or be greater than $5,000.00; and P Third, that the defendant traveled with the intent to evade the support obligation. § 228(a)(3) P First, that the defendant failed to pay; P Second, a past due support obligation, which is defined as “any amount ... determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a state to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living.” The past due support obligation must have remained unpaid for more than two years or be greater than $10,000.00; 017 7/2 7/2 d0 e ew iresides in another state; and P Third, with respect to a child , v 6 whowillfully. 2 P Fourth, that the defendant did so -42 the past due support obligation is