US v. David Diaz
[…] United States, 383 U.S. 463, 463 (1966). 286 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-1 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 290 of 684 TITLE 18 The term “minor” is not specifically defined in §1466A. It should be given its plain, ordinary meaning. That is, a person under the age of legal competence. In mosts states, a person is no longer a minor when she or he reaches the age of 18. “Visual depiction” includes “undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on a computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image, and also includes any photograph, film, video, picture, digital image or picture, computer image or picture, or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means.” [18 U.S.C. §1466A(f)(1)] “Sexually explicit conduct,” as that term is used in (a)(1) and (b)(1), means actual or simulated (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii)