US v. David Diaz
[…] 900
In Hamling, 418 U.S. 87 at 128-29, the Supreme Court cautioned that the jury should
measure the prurient appeal of the materials to all groups and that the material must be judged by its
impact on the average person, rather than a particularly susceptible or sensitive person, or indeed a
totally insensitive one.
901
Id. at 130. However, pandering itself is not an element of § 1466A. See id. at 131.
902
Ginzburg v. United States, 383 U.S. 463, 463 (1966).
286
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-1
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 290 of 684
TITLE 18
The term “minor” is not specifically defined in §1466A. It should be given its plain,
ordinary meaning. That is, a person under the age of legal competence. In mosts states, a
person is no longer a minor when she or he reaches the age of 18.
“Visual depiction” includes “undeveloped film and videotape, and data stored on a
computer disk or by electronic means which is capable of conversion into a visual image,
and also includes any photograph, film, video, picture, digital image or picture, computer
image or picture, or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by
electronic, mechanical, or other means.” [18 U.S.C. §1466A(f)(1)]
“Sexually explicit conduct,” as that term is used in (a)(1) and (b)(1), means actual or
simulated (i) sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or
oral-anal, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex; (ii) bestiality; (iii)