US v. David Diaz
[…] [§ 229F(1)] employment of munitions or devices specified 22 -4chemical reactant which takes part at any stage in the “Precursor” means6 any . 1method of a toxic chemical. The term includes any key component production by whatever o of a binary orN multicomponent chemical system. [§ 229F(6)(A)] “Key component of a binary or multicomponent chemical system” means the precursor which plays the most important role in determining the toxic properties of the final product and reacts rapidly with other chemicals in the binary or multicomponent system. [§ 229F(3)] “Person” means “means any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association, trust, estate, public or private institution, any State or any political subdivision thereof, or any political entity within a State, any foreign government or nation or any agency, instrumentality or political subdivision of any such government or nation, or other entity located in the United States.” [§229F(5)] ____________________NOTE____________________ Section 229(b) identifies certain exemptions. Section 229(c) provides the bases for jurisdiction. Section 229C excludes individual self-defense devices, including those using pepper spray or chemical mace. 133 United States v.