US v. David Diaz
[…] Knowledge may be established by direct or circumstantial evidence. “Pollutant” is defined by the Clean Water Act to mean dredged soil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discarded equipment, rock, sand, cellar dirt, and industrial, municipal, and agricultural waste discharged into water. 616 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 643 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 33 U.S.C. § 1311 (a) states: (a) Illegality of pollutant discharges except in compliance with law. Except as in compliance with this section and sections 1312, 1316, 1317, 1328, 1342, and 1344 of this title, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall be unlawful. 33 U.S.C. § 1319(c)(2)(A) states: (c) Criminal penalties (2) Knowing violations Any person who– (A) knowingly violates section 1311, 1312, 1316, 1317, 1318, 1321(b)(3),