US v. David Diaz
[…] It must prove gross negligence amounting to “wanton and reckless disregard for human life,” which means the Defendant acted unreasonably or maliciously and 017 2 7 the If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that / crime occurred at /2 07that location is within the d the location described in the indictment, we e , vi [special maritime] [territorial] jurisdiction of the United States. 226 4 16. No AND COMMENTS ANNOTATIONS didn’t care about the consequences. 18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides: (a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary - - Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. Involuntary - - In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death. (b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, 299 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 326 of 677 Whoever is guilty of voluntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Whoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Fifteen (15) years imprisonment and applicable fine for voluntary manslaughter. Eight (8) years imprisonment and applicable fine for involuntary manslaughter.