US v. David Diaz
[…] But you may find [the] [any] Defendant guilty of the offense if the quantity of the controlled substance[s] for which [he] [she] should be held responsible is less than the amount or weight charged. Thus the verdict form prepared with respect to [the] [each] Defendant, as I will explain in a moment, will require that if you find [the] [any] Defendant guilty, you must specify on the verdict your unanimous finding concerning the weight of the controlled substance attributable to the Defendant]. 623 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 650 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 46 U.S.C. § 70503 provides: (a) Prohibitions – An individual may not knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board -(1) a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any vessel if the individual is a citizen of the United States or a resident alien of the United States 19 U.S.C. § 1401(j) provides: (j) The term "customs waters" means, in the case of a foreign vessel subject to a treaty or other arrangement between a foreign government and the United States enabling or permitting the authorities of the United States to board, examine, search, seize, or otherwise