US v. David Diaz
[…] The Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant knew that the [vehicle] [aircraft] was stolen. The word "State" includes a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United 508 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 535 of 677 States. d we e , vi 226 4 16. No 509 0 017 7/2 7/2 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 536 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2313 provides: Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, . . . sells or disposes of any motor vehicle . . . which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen, [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine. An indictment often alleges that the defendant “received, possessed, concealed, sold, and disposed of” a particular motor vehicle.