US v. David Diaz
[…] (1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
the
Defendant
[substance];
knowingly possessed
017
2
the Defendant intended to 27/
distribute the
[substance];
07/
d
we to distribute the
the Defendant intended
e
, vi
substance at some place within 1,000 feet of [a
6
school] [a 22
housing facility owned by a public4
housing authority]; and
16o.
Nthe weight of the [substance] was more than
[threshold].
To “intend to distribute” simply means to want or plan or prepare to
deliver or transfer possession of a controlled substance to someone else, even
if nothing of value is exchanged.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
21 § 860 provides:
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or
section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to
distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or
within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a
public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or
a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a
581
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 608 of 677
playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing
authority [shall be guilty of an offense against the United
States].
Maximum Penalty: U.S.C. § 841(b).
Where the indictment alleges a factor that would enhance the possible maximum
punishment applicable to the offense, that factor should be stated as an additional element