US v. David Diaz
[…] On the issue of insanity, it is the Defendant who must prove his A “preponderance of the evidence” is enough evidence to persuade you that the Defendant’s claim is more likely true than not true. If the Defendant proves insanity by clear and convincing evidence, then you must find the Defendant “not guilty only by reason of insanity.” So there are three possible verdicts: • guilty; • not guilty; and 79 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 • Pg: 106 of 677 not guilty only by reason of insanity. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 17 provides: (a) Affirmative defense.--It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. (b) Burden of proof.--The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence. See Also 18 U.S.C. § 4242: 017 7/2 7/2 § 4242. Determination of the existence of insanity at the time of the offense. 0 edof insanity is raised by notice (b) Special verdict.--If the issue w as provided in Rule 12.2 ofvieFederal Rules of Criminal Procedure the on motion of the defendant or of the