US v. David Diaz
[…] The heart of the crime is knowingly and willfully making a true threat. If the Government proves beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant knowingly made a true threat against the President, and intended others to understand it as a serious threat, then the crime is complete. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant intended to carry out the threat. 200 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 227 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits for conveyance in the mail . . . any letter . . . or document containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the President of the United States . . . or knowingly and willfully otherwise makes any such threat against the President [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine. The language defining a "true threat" provides explanation and clarification as to the proper standard to be applied in determining whether a threat is a true threat or not.