US v. David Diaz
[…] specify the amount on the verdict form.]
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides:
567
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 594 of 677
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter [Sections 801 through 904] [shall be guilty of an offense against
the United States].
21 U.S.C. § 963 provides:
Any person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter [Sections 951 through 966] [shall be guilty of an offense against
the United States].
This instruction was previously designated to be given for 21 U.S.C. § 955(c), as well. This
statute has been transferred to 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b), which provides:
A person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is
subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503.
46 U.S.C. § 70503 criminalizes the knowing or intentional manufacture or distributing of
controlled substances on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or
on board any vessel by an individual who is a citizen or resident alien of the U.S. This
instruction can still be properly used (as adapted) for this statute.
017
/2
7need be alleged or proved
Unlike 18 U.S.C. § 371 (general conspiracy statute), no overt2
act