US v. David Diaz
[…] general understanding of the unlawful purpose of the plan – and willfully
joined in the plan on at least one occasion – that’s sufficient for you to
017
2
But simply being present at the scene 7/ an event or merely
of
2
07/ common goals and
associating with certain people and d
we discussing
e
, vi
interests doesn’t establish proof of a conspiracy. Also, a person who
226
4
doesn’t know about a conspiracy but happens to act in a way that
16o.
Nsome purpose of one doesn’t automatically become a
advances
find the Defendant guilty.
conspirator.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 286 provides:
Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy
to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by
obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false,
fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be [guilty of an offense against the
United States].
Maximum Penalty: Ten (10)years and applicable fine.
140
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 167 of 677
Section 286 does not require the Government to prove an overt act. United States
v. Lanier, 920 F.2d 887, 892 (11th Cir. 1991).