US v. David Diaz
[…] No (2) the Defendant knew that the notes were fake; and ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 474(a) (fifth paragraph) provides: Whoever has in his possession or custody . . . any obligation or other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the United States, with intent to sell or otherwise use the same [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Twenty-five (25) years imprisonment for a Class B felony (18 U.S.C. § 3581) and applicable fine. The definition of "after the similitude" is taken from United States v. Parr, 716 F.2d 796, 807 (11th Cir. 1983).