US v. David Diaz
[…] A declaration contained within a document is "false" if it is 4 16. A declaration is "material" if it relates to a matter of significance or No untrue when the document is used and the person using it knows it is untrue. importance, not some minor, insignificant, or trivial detail. The Government does not have to show that any taxes were not paid because of the false return or that any additional taxes are due. It only has to show that the Defendant filed a materially false [return] [list] account] [statement], which Defendant knew violated the law. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 26 U.S.C. § 7207 provides: Any person who willfully delivers or discloses to the Secretary [of the Treasury] any list, return, account, statement, or other document, known by 609 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 636 of 677 him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter, [shall be guilty of a crime against the United States]. Any person required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527 to furnish any information to the Secretary or any other person who willfully furnishes to the Secretary or such other person any information known by him to be fraudulent or to be false as to any material matter [shall be guilty of a crime against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: One (1) year imprisonment and $10,000 fine (or $50,000 in the case of a corporation). See 26 U.S.C. § 7207 and 18 U.S.C. § 3571. The issue of "materiality" is for the jury, not the Court. United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 115 S. Ct. 2310, 132 L. Ed. 2d 444 (1995). It is not necessary, however, for the Government to prove that any additional tax was due. Boulware v.