US v. David Diaz
[…] An entry in a book or record is “material” if it has the capacity or natural tendency to influence the operations of the bank. It is not a trivial detail. To act "with intent to defraud" is to act with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause financial loss to someone else. The heart of the crime is willfully making a material false entry with intent to defraud. The Government doesn’t have to prove that anyone 250 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 277 of 677 was actually deceived or defrauded. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1005 (third paragraph) provides: Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of [an insured bank] with intent to injure or defraud such bank . . . or to deceive any officer of such bank . . . or the Comptroller of the Currency, or the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or any agent or examiner appointed to examine the affairs of such bank . . . or the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Thirty (30) years imprisonment and $1,000,000 fine. 017 7/2 7/2 United States v.