US v. David Diaz
[…] A “thing of value” is anything that has value to the Defendant, whether it’s tangible or not. 219 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 246 of 677 The heart of the crime is knowingly sending something through the United States mail in order to extort money or some other thing of value. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the defendant intended to carry out the threat or succeeded in obtaining anything. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 876(d) provides that: Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered, as aforesaid, any communication, with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to injure the property or reputation of the addressee or of another, or the reputation of a deceased person, or any threat to accuse the addressee or any other person of a crime [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 017 7/2 7/2 0 ed Maximum Penalty: Up to ten (10) yearsw e imprisonment (if the addressee is a United , vi States judge or federal officer/official) and applicable fine. 226 4 The language defining - “true threat” provides explanation and