US v. David Diaz
[…] The term “heat of passion” means a passion of fear or rage in which the defendant loses his normal self-control as a result of circumstances that would provoke such passion in an ordinary person, but which did not justify the use of deadly force. 295 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 322 of 677 If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the crime occurred at the location described in the indictment, that location is within the [special maritime] [territorial] jurisdiction of the United States. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1112 provides: (a) Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary - - Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion. 017 7/2 7/2 Involuntary - - In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death. 0 ed and territorial jurisdiction of w (b) Within the special maritime vie the United States, 26, 42 Whoever-is guilty of voluntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of . 16 an offense against the United States]. o NWhoever is guilty of involuntary manslaughter [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Fifteen (15) years imprisonment and applicable fine for voluntary manslaughter. Eight (8) years imprisonment and applicable fine for involuntary manslaughter. The fact that distinguishes manslaughter from murder is the absence of malice. See 18 U.S.C. § 112(a) 1112(a). In the case of voluntary manslaughter, the existence of a sudden quarrel or heat of passion is deemed to demonstrate the absence of malice. United States v. Pearson, 203 F.3d 1243, 1271 (10th Cir. 2000); United States v. Collins, 690 F.2d 431, 437 (5th Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 460 U.S. 1046, 103 S. Ct. 1447, 75 L. Ed. 2d 801 (1983).