US v. David Diaz
[…] section 1962 of this chapter . . . shall forfeit to the United States (1) any interest the person has acquired or maintained in violation of section 1962; (2) any interest in; security of; claim against; or property or contractual right of any kind affording a source of influence over any enterprise which the person has established, operated, controlled, conducted, or participated in the conduct of, in violation of section 1962; and (3) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from racketeering activity . . . in violation of section 1962. 18 USC § 2253 (Child Pornography) provides: (a) Property subject to criminal forfeiture. - - A person who is convicted of an offense under this chapter [18 U.S.C.A. § 2251 et seq.] involving a visual depiction described in section 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, or 2260 of this chapter, or who is convicted of an offense under section 2421, 2422, or 2423 of chapter 117 [18 U.S.C.A. § 2421 et seq.], shall forfeit to the United States such person’s interest in - - 017 7/2 2251A, or 2 (1) any visual depiction described in section 2251, 07/ 2252 of this chapter, or any book, magazine, periodical, film, d videotape, or other matter which contains any such visual depiction, we e which was produced, transported, mailed, shipped or received in , vi violation of this chapter; 226 4 16(2) any property, real or personal, constituting or traceable to . gross o Nprofits or other proceeds obtained from such offense; and (3) any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense. 21 USC § 853(a) (Drug Offenses) provides: Any person convicted of a violation of this subchapter of subchapter II of this chapter [21 USC §§ 951 et seq.] punishable by imprisonment for more than one year shall forfeit to the United States, irrespective of any provision of State law - (1) any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such violation; (2) any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate the commission of, such violation; and 649 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 676 of 677 (3) in the case of a person convicted of engaging in a continuing criminal enterprise [the defendant forfeits any interest in the enterprise