US v. David Diaz
[…] It’s also to say or do something to make another person fearful or make that person 627 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 654 of 677 refrain from doing something that the person would otherwise do – or do something that the person would otherwise not do.] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 49 U.S.C. § 46504 provides: An individual on an aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States who, by assaulting or intimidating a flight crew member or flight attendant of the aircraft, interferes with the performance of the duties of the member or attendant or lessens the ability of the member or attendant to perform those duties, shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 20 years, or both. Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine. 017 7/2 7/2 “Aircraft in flight” and other definitions are set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 46501. Note that the definition of the “special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States” varies depending upon whether the aircraft is owned by