US v. David Diaz
[…] A statement or representation may be “false” or “fraudulent” when it constitutes a half truth or effectively conceals a material fact, and is made with intent to defraud. A “material fact” is an important fact that a reasonable person 017 7/2 The “intent to defraud” is the specific intent to deceive or cheat /2 07or to cause financial loss to d someone, usually for personal financial gain we e , vi someone else. 226 4 16. No AND COMMENTS ANNOTATIONS would use to decide whether to do or not to do something. 18 U.S.C. § 1031 provides: (a) Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, any scheme or artifice with the intent - (1) to defraud the United States; or (2) to obtain money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, in any procurement of property or services as a prime contractor with the United States or as a subcontractor or supplier on a contract in which there is a prime contract with the United States, if the value of the contract, subcontract, or any constituent part thereof, for such property or services is $1,000,000 or more shall [be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 283 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 310 of 677 Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years and applicable fine. See United States v.