US v. David Diaz
[…] following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1)
the Defendant pretended to be an officer
or employee acting under the authority of
the United States;
(2)
the Defendant [acted as such] [demanded
or obtained money or other thing of value];
and
017
7/2
2
(3)
the Defendant did so knowingly with intent
07/
d
to deceive or defraud another.
we
vie
For purposes of this, crime, to act "with intent to deceive or
226
4
defraud" means16act with the specific intent to try to get a person to do
to o.
Nhe would not otherwise have done.
something
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 912 provides:
Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or
employee acting under the authority of the United States or any
department, agency, or officer thereof, and [1] acts as such, or [2] in
such pretended character demands or obtains any money . . . or thing
of value [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Three (3) years imprisonment and applicable fine.
United States v. Gayle, 967 F.2d 483, 486-87 (11th Cir. 1992) (en banc), held that
intent to defraud is an essential element of this offense, relying on the amended