US v. David Diaz
[…] carrier.
ed
wis an "authorized depository for mail
e
A private mail box or mail receptacle
, vi
26
matter." Mail hasn’t been-42
delivered until it has been taken from the depository
16
. someone acting for the addressee.
by the addressee o
N or
Mail is in the United States mail if it’s in a post-office, in an authorized
The word "steal" includes any act by which a person purposely takes
property belonging to someone else without the owner's permission and with
the intent to keep the property for that person’s own use or for any person
other than the true owner.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 1708 (first paragraph) provides:
Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts . . . from or out of any mail, post371
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 398 of 677
office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any
letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail [shall be guilty of an offense against
the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment, applicable fine, or both.
d
we
e
, vi
226
4
16.
No
372
0
017
7/2
7/2
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 399 of 677
66.2
Possession of Stolen Mail
18 U.S.C. § 1708
(Third Paragraph)