US v. David Diaz
[…] It only has to prove that the Defendant corruptly tried to do so. The indictment alleges multiple methods in which the crime can be committed but the Government doesn’t have to prove all of them. 611 The Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 638 of 677 Government only has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant used any one of those methods with the corrupt intent to obstruct and impede the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws. But you must all agree on which method the Defendant corruptly used. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) provides: Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under this title, or in any other way corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication) obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due administration of this title, [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 017 Maximum Penalty: Three (3) years imprisonment and applicable fine. 7/2 2 07/ d we e , vi 226 4 16. No 612 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 639 of 677 112 Evading a Currency-Transaction Reporting Requirement (While Violating