US v. David Diaz
[…] If you find beyond a reasonable doubt that the vessel was in the location alleged and described in the indictment, you are instructed that the location is [within the United States and on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States] [outside the United States and on the high seas]. 502 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 529 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2283(a) provides: Whoever knowingly transports aboard any vessel within the United States and on waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or any vessel outside the United States and on the high seas or having United States nationality an explosive or incendiary device, biological agent, chemical weapon, or radioactive or nuclear material, knowing that any such item is intended to be used to commit an offense listed under section 2332b(g)(5)(B), shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both. Maximum Penalty: Life in prison and applicable fine. Note: if a person causes the death of a person by engaging in conduct prohibited by § 2283(a), then the person may be punished by death. 18 U.S.C. § 2283(b).