US v. David Diaz
[…] It also means that the Defendant must have known that this child resided in another state. [The existence of a support obligation that was in effect during the time charged in the indictment creates a rebuttable presumption that the 127 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 154 of 677 Defendant had the ability to pay the support. That presumption may be assumed true unless contrary evidence rebuts it.] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 228(a)(3) provides: (a) Any person who - (3) willfully fails to pay a support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another state, if such obligation has remained unpaid for a period longer than 2 years, or is greater than $10,000 [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Two (2) years imprisonment and applicable fine. Section 228(d) mandates restitution in an amount equal to the unpaid support obligation as it exists at the time of sentencing. 017 7/2 /2 In United States v. Fields, 500 F.3d 1327 (11th07 2007), the court held that the Cir. d “willful” element requires the government to prove that the defendant knew the child we resided in another state. e , vi The rebuttable presumption 2 created by the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 228(b).