US v. David Diaz
[…] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1709 provides: Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained 375 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 402 of 677 therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be conveyed by mail [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].