US v. David Diaz
[…] to someone that the Social Security number described in the indictment had been assigned to the Defendant by the Commissioner of Social Security; (2) at the time, the Social Security number had not been assigned to the Defendant; and (3) the Defendant intended to deceive someone in order to [state purpose as alleged in the indictment]. 017 7/2 7/2 d0 emeans to act deliberately for the To “act with intent to deceive” simply w vie purpose of misleading someone. , the Government does not have to prove 226But 4 that someone was actually misled or deceived. 16. No ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) provides: Whoever - (B) with intent to deceive, falsely represents a number to be the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another person, when in fact such number is not the social security account number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to such other person [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].