US v. David Diaz
[…] This instruction was previously designated to be given for 21 U.S.C. § 955(c), as well. This statute has been transferred to 46 U.S.C. § 70506(b), which provides: A person attempting or conspiring to violate section 70503 of this title is subject to the same penalties as provided for violating section 70503. 46 U.S.C. § 70503 criminalizes the knowing or intentional manufacture or distributing of controlled substances on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or on board any vessel by an individual who is a citizen or resident alien of the U.S. This instruction can still be properly used (as adapted) for this statute. 017 /2 7need be alleged or proved Unlike 18 U.S.C. § 371 (general conspiracy statute), no overt2 act under either § 846 or § 963, United