US v. David Diaz
[…] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1010 provides: Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit . . . with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development for insurance, or for the purpose of obtaining any extension or renewal of any loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by such Department, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of any security on such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, or alters, forges, or counterfeits any instrument, paper, or document, or utters, publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or document, knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or willfully overvalues any security, asset, or income. . . . [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we e , vi 226 017 7/2 7/2 0 4 16. No Maximum Penalty: Two (2) years imprisonment and applicable fine. United States v.