US v. David Diaz
[…] The law specifies various ways in which the crime may occur. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant broke the law in all of those ways. It only has to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant [transported] [or] [possessed] [or] [bought] [or] [sold] [or] [transferred] distilled spirits in an unlawful manner. But you must all agree on the way the Defendant broke the law. 585 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 612 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 26 U.S.C. § 5604(a) provides: Any person who shall - (1) transport, possess, buy, sell, or transfer any distilled spirits unless the immediate container bears the type of closure or other device required by section 5301(d) ["The immediate container of distilled spirits withdrawn from bonded premises, or from customs custody, on determination of tax shall bear a closure or other device which is designed so as to require breaking in order to gain assess to the contents of such container."], [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States.] Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine. See 26 U.S.C. § 5604 and 18 U.S.C. § 3571. See U.S. v.