US v. David Diaz
[…] Nhe would not otherwise have done. something ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 912 provides: Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency, or officer thereof, and [1] acts as such, or [2] in such pretended character demands or obtains any money . . . or thing of value [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Three (3) years imprisonment and applicable fine. United States v.