US v. David Diaz
[…] A “true threat” is a serious threat – not idle talk, a careless remark, 017 2 would lead a reasonable person to believe that 7/ Defendant intended the 2 07/ to [kidnap] [injure] another person. ed w vie The heart of the crime , knowingly using the United States mail to 26 is 42 send a true threat. - doesn’t matter whether anyone actually intended It . 16 No to carry out the threat. or something said jokingly – that is made under circumstances that ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 876(c) provides: Whoever knowingly so deposits or causes to be delivered as aforesaid, any communication with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person and containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Up to ten (10) years imprisonment (if the addressee is a United States judge or federal officer/official) and applicable fine.