US v. David Diaz
[…] places in any post-office or authorized depository for mail matter, any
matter or thing whatever to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service
[by any private or commercial interstate carrier] [shall be guilty of an
offense against the laws of the United States].
4
16.
No
Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine. (If the
violation affects a financial institution, or is in relation to or in
connection with a presidentially declared major disaster or
emergency, thirty (30) years imprisonment and $1 million fine).
If the offense involved telemarketing, 18 U.S.C. § 2326 requires enhanced
imprisonment penalties:
A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028,
1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, or 1344, or a conspiracy to commit such an
offense, in connection with the conduct of telemarketing - - 309
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 336 of 677
(1) shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to
any term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections,
respectively; and
(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that -(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55;
or
(B) targeted persons over the Age of 55,
shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term
of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively.
An additional element is required under the Apprendi doctrine when the indictment
alleges any facts that would result in enhanced penalties under 18 U.S.C. § 1341 or
§ 2326. If the alleged offense involved telemarketing, or involved telemarketing and