US v. David Diaz
[…] guilty of this crime only if all the following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the Defendant knowingly escaped from custody; and (2) at the time, the Defendant was in a Federal officer’s custody after a lawful arrest or under judicial process issued by a Federal judicial officer. 017 72 "Custody" means the detaining or holding /of an individual by a 2 07/ d lawful process or authority. we e , vi To "escape" means fleeing or otherwise leaving another’s custody 226 4 or failing to return6- custody while knowing that a detention is lawful. 1 to . No ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) provides: Whoever escapes or attempts to escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative, or from any institution or facility in which he is confined by direction of the Attorney General, or from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate judge, or from the custody of an officer or employee of the United States pursuant to lawful arrest [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine. 192 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 219 of 677 In United States v.