US v. David Diaz
[…] This is sometimes called the burden of proof or burden of persuasion. A preponderance of the evidence simply means an amount of evidence that is enough to persuade you that the Defendant's claim is more likely true than not true. If you find that the Defendant has met this burden of proof, then you should find the Defendant not guilty of Count _____, Sexual Abuse of a Minor.] 458 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 485 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a) provides: Whoever, in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison, or in any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency, knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who– (1) has attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years; and (2) is at least four years younger than the person so engaging; or attempts to do so, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both. Maximum Penalty: Fifteen (15) years. For repeat offenders, the maximum is thirty (30) years. 18 U.S.C. § 2247. For registered sex offenders, the sentence is enhanced by ten (10) years. 18 U.S.C. § 2260A. 017 7/2 7/2 Whether the crime alleged occurred at a particular location is a question of fact. Whether the location is within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or a federal prison is a question of law. d we 0 18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides for an enhanced sentence for persons required to register as sex offenders. 18 U.S.C. § 2247 provides that the maximum sentence for a repeat offender under chapter 109A is twice the term otherwise provided by the chapter. e ,