US v. David Diaz
[…] The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) the Defendant was an inmate of a Federal prison or correctional facility at the time stated in the indictment; (2) at the time, the Defendant knowingly [made] [possessed] [acquired] the object described in the indictment; and 1 0as 7 A "forbidden object" is [describe the relevant object /2 enumerated in /27 7 subsection (d)(1) of the statute]. d0 e ew , vi 226 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 4 16. 18 U.S.C. § 1791 No provides: (3) the object was a forbidden object. (a) Offense. - - Whoever - (1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or (2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].