US v. David Diaz
[…] Mail matter is "intended to be conveyed by 7/2 a
mail"
0
d
who saw the item would think it was we
something intended to be delivered
e
, vi
through the mail.
226
4
[It doesn’t matter 6the item was a "decoy" that wasn’t actually meant to
1if .
No as a reasonable person who saw the item would think it
go anywhere as long
(3)
the Defendant knowingly embezzled the mail
matter.
was something intended to be delivered through the mail.]
To "embezzle" means to wrongfully take someone else’s property after
lawfully taking possession or control of it.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 1709 provides:
Whoever, being a Postal Service officer or employee, embezzles any
letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail, or any article or thing contained
375
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 402 of 677
therein entrusted to him or which comes into his possession intended to be
conveyed by mail [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment, applicable fine, or both.
d
we
e
, vi
226
4
16.
No
376
0
017
7/2
7/2
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 403 of 677
68.1
Providing Contraband to a Federal Prisoner