US v. David Diaz
[…] [A "bodily injury" means any injury to the body, no matter how 132 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 159 of 677 temporary. It includes any cut, abrasion, bruise, burn, or disfigurement; physical pain; illness; or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 247 provides: (a) Whoever, in any of the circumstances referred to in subsection (b) of this section - (1) intentionally defaces, damages, or destroys any religious real property, because of the religious character of that property, or attempts to do so [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we * * * * * e , vi 226 017 7/2 7/2 0 (b) The circumstances referred to in subsection (a) are that the offense is in or affects interstate or foreign commerce. 4 16. No * * * * * (d) The punishment for a violation of subsection (a) of this section shall be - (2) if bodily injury results to any person, including any public safety officer performing duties as a direct or proximate result of conduct prohibited by this section, and the violation is by means of fire or an explosive a fine under this title or imprisonment for not more than 40 years, or