US v. David Diaz
[…] The Government does not have to prove someone . No that anyone was in fact deceived. evidencing ownership of goods, wares, merchandise, and blank forms ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 513(a) provides: Whoever makes, utters or possesses a counterfeited security of . . . an organization with intent to deceive another person, organization, or government [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 18 U.S.C. § 513(c) provides numerous helpful definitions to terms used in § 513(a). Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine. See United States v. Prosperi, 201 F.3d 1335 (11th Cir. 2000) (holding that § 513(a) does not require counterfeits to bear a similitude to genuine securities). 171 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 198 of 677 This charge applies to securities of organizations, but can be modified to apply to securities of a state or political subdivision thereof. d we e , vi 226 4 16. No 172 0 017 7/2 7/2 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 199 of 677 19 Criminal Street Gangs 18 U.S.C. § 521 Note: Section 521 creates a maximum sentence enhancement of up to ten years imprisonment under certain circumstances for any member of a “criminal street