US v. David Diaz
[…] It only has to prove that the 226 4 Defendant intended. to defraud. 16No doesn’t have to prove the precise amount of the The Government To "intend to defraud" means to do something with the specific intent to pension benefits wrongfully received by the Defendant, but it must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant knowingly received some substantial portion of the benefits. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 38 U.S.C. § 6102(b) provides: (b) Whoever obtains or receives any money or check under any of the laws administered by the Secretary without being entitled to it, and with intent to defraud the United States or any beneficiary of the United States, shall be fined in accordance with title 18, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. 618 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 645 of 677 115 Falsely Representing a Social Security Number 42 U.S.C. § 408(a)(7)(B) It’s a Federal crime for anyone to intentionally deceive someone else by falsely representing a Social Security number to be the person’s own.