US v. David Diaz
[…] The Government must prove all three things before you can decide the material is obscene. If any one of those things is not proved, then the material 333 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 360 of 677 is not obscene within the meaning of the law. To use the mail is to act so that something will normally be sent through the mail in the normal course of business or reasonably foresee that the mail will be used. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1461 provides: Every obscene, lewd, lascivious, indecent, filthy or vile article, matter, thing, device, or substance . . . Is declared to be nonmailable matter and shall not be conveyed in the mails [and] . . . 017 7/2 Whoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the /2 mails, or delivery of anything declared . . . to be07 nonmailable [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. ed w vie and applicable fine.