US v. David Diaz
[…] It is more than an unimportant or inconsequential . 16 o act. TheN must be more than preparation. It must be an act that act would ordinarily and likely result in an attempt to commit a crime, unless interrupted or frustrated by some condition or event. If the Government has presented evidence of several acts taken by the Defendant, each of which may qualify as a “substantial step,” you must all agree upon one act that you find was a substantial step toward committing the crime. 301 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 328 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. §1113 provides: Except as provided in section 113 of this title, whoever, within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, attempts to commit murder or manslaughter, shall, for an attempt to commit murder be imprisoned not more than twenty years or fined under this title, or both, and for an attempt to commit manslaughter be imprisoned not more than seven years or fined under this title, or both. Attempted murder requires proof of a specific intent to kill the victim. Recklessness and wanton conduct, grossly deviating from a reasonable standard of care such that the Defendant was aware of the serious risk of death, will not suffice as proof of an intent to kill. Braxton v.