US v. David Diaz
[…] (3) the Defendant actediew knowingly ,v The term "communication facility" includes all mail, telephone, wire, 226 4 16- communication systems. . radio, and computer-based No To "help to commit" a crime means to use a communication facility in a way that makes committing the crime easier or possible. It doesn’t matter whether the other crime was successfully carried out. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 21 U.S.C. § 843(b) provides: It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Maximum Penalty: Four (4) years imprisonment and applicable fine. §843(d)(1). 564 21 U.S.C. Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 591 of 677 "Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection." 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). "Communication facility" means "any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio and all other means of communication." 21 U.S.C. § 843(b). In addition to wire-based email (e.g. on the Internet), computers can now communicate via microwave, FM-frequency, infrared and by other non-wire based media. The statute, however, contemplates "any and all" forms of communication facilities. In United States v.