US v. David Diaz
[…] The heart of the crime is the intentional possession of stolen mail. The 373 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 400 of 677 Government doesn’t have to prove who stole the mail. It also doesn’t have to prove whether the Defendant knew that the mail was stolen before it was delivered to the addressee. The Government only has to prove that the Defendant possessed the mail and knew it was stolen. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (third paragraph) provides: Whoever . . . unlawfully has in his possession, any letter . . . or mail, or any article or thing contained therein, which has been . . . stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted [from or out of any mail, post-office or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier], knowing the same to have been stolen, taken, embezzled or abstracted [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we 017 7/2 7/2 0 Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment, applicable fine, or both. e , vi 226 United States v.