US v. David Diaz
[…] Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 562 of 677 This is sometimes called the burden of proof or burden of persuasion. A preponderance of the evidence simply means an amount of evidence that is enough to persuade you that the Defendant's claim is more likely true than not true. If you find that the Defendant has met this burden of proof, then you should find the Defendant not guilty of Count _____, Travel With Intent To Engage In Illicit Sexual Conduct.]1 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) provides: 017 7/2 7/2 A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both. d we 0 e , vi Maximum Penalty: Thirty (30) years imprisonment and applicable fine. 18 U.S.C. § 2426 226 4 provides -that the maximum sentence for a repeat offender under 16117 is twice the term otherwise provided by the chapter. 18 o. Nchapter§ 3559 provides for a mandatory life sentence for repeated sex U.S.C. offenses against children. 18 U.S.C. § 2260A provides for an enhanced sentence for persons required to register as sex offenders. 18 U.S.C. § 2426 provides that the maximum sentence for a repeat offender under chapter 117 is twice the term otherwise provided by the chapter. 18 U.S.C. § 3559 provides for mandatory life imprisonment for repeated sex offenses against children. Note: to be convicted of this section for traveling in foreign commerce, the defendant must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. This additional element should be included if applicable. The statute does provide for a defense if the defendant reasonably believed that the person with whom the defendant engaged in a commercial sex act was 18 or older. 18 U.S.C. § 2423(g). The defendant has the burden to prove this defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2423(g), this affirmative defense applies only if the “illicit sexual conduct” charged in the Indictment is “any commercial sex act with a person under 18 years of age.” 536 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 563 of 677 The defendant may be convicted of