US v. David Diaz
[…] all the following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) [person named in the indictment] was in the custody of [the Attorney General][a Federal officer under judicial process]; and (2) the Defendant knowingly instigated or helped with that person’s escape or attempt to escape from custody. d we 017 7/2 7/2 0 "Custody" means the detaining or holding of an individual by a e , vi 226 lawful process or authority. 4 16. No to custody while knowing that a detention is lawful. or failing to return To "escape" means fleeing or otherwise leaving another’s custody ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 752(a) provides: Whoever rescues or attempts to rescue or instigates, aids or assists the escape, or attempt to escape, of any person arrested upon a warrant or other process issued under any law of the United States, or committed to the custody of the Attorney General or to any institution or facility by his direction [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine.