US v. David Diaz
[…] To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause financial loss to someone else. The crime is complete when someone intentionally forges a payee’s signature with the intent to defraud. The Government does not have to prove that the United States was in fact defrauded or that anyone actually obtained any money from the United States. 166 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 193 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(1) provides: (a) Whoever, with intent to defraud - - (1) falsely makes or forges any endorsement or signature on a Treasury check or bond or security of the United States [having a face value of more than $1,000] [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.