US v. David Diaz
[…] A “thing of value” is anything that has value to the Defendant, whether it’s tangible or not. The heart of the crime is knowingly using the United States mail to send a threat to [kidnap] [injure] a person, and sending it with the intent 214 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 241 of 677 to extort something of value. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant intended to carry out the threat or succeeded in obtaining the money or any other thing of value. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 876(b) provides: Whoever, with intent to extort from any person any money or other thing of value, [deposits in any post-office or authorized depository for mail matter, or causes to be delivered by the Post-office] any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of the addressee or of another [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 017 7/2 2 United States v.