US v. David Diaz
[…] Also, a person who 226 4 doesn’t know about a conspiracy but happens to act in a way that 16o. Nsome purpose of one doesn’t automatically become a advances find the Defendant guilty. conspirator. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 286 provides: Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be [guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Ten (10)years and applicable fine. 140 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 167 of 677 Section 286 does not require the Government to prove an overt act. United States v. Lanier, 920 F.2d 887, 892 (11th Cir. 1991).