US v. David Diaz
[…] (2)
the Defendant acted knowingly and intended to
obstruct delivery.
017an authorized
Mail is in the United States mail if it’s in a post-office, in
7/2
2
07/
depository, with a mail carrier, or if it has been in the custody of a mail carrier.
d
we "authorized depository for mail
e
A private mail box or receptacle is an
, vi
226
matter." Mail hasn’t been-delivered until it has been taken from the depository
4
16
.
by the addressee o someone acting for the addressee.
N or
To "obstruct delivery” is to take mail to prevent it from being delivered to
the addressee.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides:
Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any postoffice or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail
carrier, or which has been in any post-office or authorized depository, or in the
custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person
to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence [shall be
369
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 396 of 677
guilty of an offense against the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment, applicable fine, or both.
d
we
e
, vi
226
4
16.
No
370
0
017
7/2
7/2
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 397 of 677