US v. David Diaz
[…] includes any attempt to spend it or otherwise place it in circulation.
alleges that the Defendant bought, sold,
exchanged, transferred, received, and delivered a counterfeit Federal
Reserve Note. The Government does not have to prove all those acts
but must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant bought
or sold or exchanged or transferred or received or delivered a counterfeit
note. To find the Defendant guilty, you must all agree on which one of
those things the Defendant did.
163
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 190 of 677
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 473 provides:
Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers
any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security
of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed,
published, or used as true and genuine, shall be [guilty of an offense
against the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine.
The "pass" element can be satisfied at any stage after the manufacturing of a
counterfeit bill by the willful delivery of the bill to someone for the purpose of placing