US v. David Diaz
[…] To use "force" means to do something that causes another person to act against the person’s will. To use a "threat of force" or to "intimidate" or "interfere with" means to intentionally say or do something that would cause a person of ordinary sensibilities under the same circumstances to be fearful of bodily harm if the person didn’t comply. A "dwelling" includes anyplace where people ordinarily live or reside. 620 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 647 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 42 U.S.C. § 3631 provides: Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, by force or threat of force willfully injures, intimidates or interferes with . . . (a) any person because of his race . . . and because he is or has been . . . occupying . . . any dwelling [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: One (1) year imprisonment and $100,000 fine without bodily injury; Ten (10) years imprisonment and $250,000 fine with bodily injury and/or use of a dangerous weapon, explosive, or fire; or any term of years up to life imprisonment and $250,000 fine if death results or if such acts include kidnapping, aggravated sexual assault or an attempt to kill.