US v. David Diaz
[…] The Government doesn’t have to prove all the details alleged in the indictment about the precise nature and purpose of the scheme. It also doesn’t have to prove that the alleged scheme actually succeeded in defrauding anyone. What must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt is that the 326 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 353 of 677 Defendant knowingly attempted or carried out a scheme substantially similar to the one alleged in the indictment. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1347 provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice-(1) to defraud any health-care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health-care benefit program, 017 7/2 7/2 in connection with the delivery of or payment for health-care benefits, items, or services, [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we 0 Maximum penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine. (If the violation results in serious bodily injury or death, twenty (20) years or life imprisonment, respectively, and applicable fine.) e , vi 226 4 16- that: “To prove health-care fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347, The Eleventh Circuit has stated . the government must prove ‘knowing and willful execution of or attempt to execute a No scheme to defraud a health-care benefit program in connection with delivery of or payment for health-care.’” United States v. Marti, 294 Fed. Appx. 439, 444 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Mitchell, 165 Fed. Appx. 821, 824 (11th Cir. 2006). Thus, this instruction includes “willfully” to track the statute and circuit case law.