US v. David Diaz
[…] So an authenticated waybill, bill of lading, invoice, or other shipping document is enough to show that a shipment was interstate unless other evidence leads you to a different conclusion. 017 7/2 offense, but it’s not necessary to prove that the Defendant knew that the 2 07/ d property was part of an interstate shipment when the alleged we e , vi [embezzlement] [theft] occurred; only that the Defendant intended to 226 4 [embezzle] [steal]61 them. . No The interstate nature of the shipment is an essential part of the ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 659 (first Paragraph) provides: Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes [or] carries away . . . from any . . . railroad car . . . motortruck, or other vehicle . . . with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels [having a value in excess of $1,000, and] moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine.