US v. David Diaz
[…] But it doesn’t matter whether 515 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 542 of 677 the Defendant knew the property had crossed a State or United States boundary after it was stolen. A "State" is a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States. The "value" of something is the greater of either (1) its face, par, or market value, or (2) its cost or price, either wholesale or retail. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (first paragraph) provides: 017 7/2 7/2 Whoever receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, or disposes of any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value of $5,000 or more, . . . which have crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken, the same to have been stolen, unlawfully converted, or taken [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we 0 e , vi and applicable fine. Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years26 imprisonment -421255, 1256 (11th Cir. 1996) (reciting the elements of the See United States v. King, 87 F.3d 16 . instruction). offense as stated in this No 516 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 543 of 677 90 Use of Weapons of Mass Destruction Against Person or Property in the United States 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2) It’s a Federal crime for anyone without lawful authority to use, threaten, or attempt or conspire to use, a weapon of mass destruction against any person or property within the United States, and [use the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to further the offense] [use the property in interstate or foreign commerce or in an activity that affects interstate or foreign commerce] [for any perpetrator to travel in or cause another to travel in interstate or foreign commerce to further the offense] [the offense, or the results of the offense, affect interstate or foreign commerce] [the offense would 017 /2 7only if