US v. David Diaz
[…] To "structure" a transaction means to deposit, withdraw, or otherwise participate in transferring a total of more than $10,000 in cash or currency using a financial institution or bank by intentionally setting up or arranging a series of separate transactions, each one involving less than $10,000, in order 613 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 640 of 677 to evade the currency-reporting requirement that would have applied if fewer transactions had been made. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 31 U.S.C. § 5313(a) provides: (a) When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. A participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made. 017 7/2 (a) Domestic coin and currency transactions involving financial 2 institutions. - - No person shall for the purpose7 evading the reporting 0 of/ prescribed under requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation d any such section - we e , *vi* * * 226 4 (3) structure or assist in