US v. David Diaz
[…] In the case of such a violation by an inmate, punishment imposed must be consecutive to the sentence being served by the inmate at the time of the violation. The term “prison” means a Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). [Note: As amended Jan. 5, 2006.] In United States v. Allen, 190 F.3d 1208 (11th Cir. 1999), the Court held that where the indictment alleged that the “prohibited object” was “an object that is designed or intended to be used as a weapon” as proscribed by § 1791(d)(1)(B), rather than simply alleging 380 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 407 of 677 possession of “a weapon,” the requisite intent was an essential element of the offense to be submitted to the jury. In United States v. Gonzalez, 244 Fed.