US v. David Diaz
[…] to intimidate or coerce a civilian population, or to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion, or to affect the conduct of a government by assassination or kidnapping, and (3) occurs outside the United States or transcends national boundaries in terms of the means by which it is accomplished, the persons intended to be intimidated or coerced, or the locale in which the perpetrator 356 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 383 of 677 operates or seeks asylum.] [A drug-trafficking crime” means any felony punishable under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq.] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. §1542 (first two paragraphs) provides: Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport under the authority of the United States, either for his own use or the use of another, contrary to the laws regulating the issuance of passports or the rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or 017 7/2 7/2 Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or attempts to use, or furnishes to another for use any passport the issue of which was secured in any way by reason of any false statement d we 0 The optional Fourth element is included in order to comply with Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466 (2000) where the indictment alleges facts triggering the enhanced penalty under the statute. ve ,335i (1941); U.S. v. O’Bryant, 775 F2d 1528, 1535 See Browder v.