US v. David Diaz
[…] The Government does not have to prove all those acts but must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant bought or sold or exchanged or transferred or received or delivered a counterfeit note. To find the Defendant guilty, you must all agree on which one of those things the Defendant did. 163 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 190 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 473 provides: Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be [guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine.