US v. David Diaz
[…] It includes the building or d we structure in which the facility is ie , v located. 226 “Reproductive-health services" are medical, surgical, counseling, 4 16. or referralNo services relating to the human reproductive system – including services relating to pregnancy or the termination of a pregnancy– provided in a hospital, clinic, physician’s office, or other facility. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(3) provides: Whoever - (3) intentionally damages or destroys the property of a facility, or attempts to do so, because such facility provides reproductive health services, or intentionally damages or destroys the property of a place of religious worship [shall be 137 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 164 of 677 guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, if bodily injury results. Three (3) years imprisonment, and applicable fine, for repeat offense.