US v. David Diaz
[…] – or –
(if the alleged wrongdoing is overstating the
value of an asset or income)
[(1)
The Defendant willfully overvalued an asset or
income; and
(2)
the Defendant did so [to obtain a loan with
the intent that the loan be offered to or
accepted by] [to obtain an extension or
252
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 279 of 677
renewal of any loan or mortgage insured
by] the Department of Housing and Urban
Development].]
A [statement] [document] is “false” it if is untrue when made and
the person making it knows it is untrue.
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 1010 provides:
Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan or advance of credit
. . . with the intent that such loan or advance of credit shall be offered
to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development
for insurance, or for the purpose of obtaining any extension or renewal
of any loan, advance of credit, or mortgage insured by such
Department, or the acceptance, release, or substitution of any security
on such a loan, advance of credit, or for the purpose of influencing in
any way the action of such Department, makes, passes, utters, or
publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false, or alters,
forges, or counterfeits any instrument, paper, or document, or utters,
publishes, or passes as true any instrument, paper, or document,
knowing it to have been altered, forged, or counterfeited, or willfully
overvalues any security, asset, or income. . . . [shall be guilty of an
offense against the United States].
d
we
e
, vi
226
017
7/2
7/2
0
4
16.
No
Maximum Penalty: Two (2) years imprisonment and applicable fine.
United States v. DeCastro, 113 F.3d 176 (11th Cir. 1997), materiality is not an