US v. David Diaz
[…] following facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1)
the Defendant possessed fake Federal
Reserve Notes made to look like genuine
notes;
017
/2
7notes with
(3)
the Defendant possessed /2
the
07
the intent to sell or otherwise use them.
d
we for purposes of this statute when
A Federal Reserve Notevie
, is “fake”
26
it looks so much like42
a genuine note that it is calculated to deceive an
16.
honest unsuspecting person who uses ordinary observation and care.
No
(2)
the Defendant knew that the notes were
fake; and
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
18 U.S.C. § 474(a) (fifth paragraph) provides:
Whoever has in his possession or custody . . . any obligation or
other security made or executed, in whole or in part, after the similitude
of any obligation or other security issued under the authority of the
United States, with intent to sell or otherwise use the same [shall be
guilty of an offense against the United States].
Maximum Penalty: Twenty-five (25) years imprisonment for a Class B felony (18
U.S.C. § 3581) and applicable fine.
The definition of "after the similitude" is taken from United States v. Parr, 716 F.2d
796, 807 (11th Cir. 1983).