US v. David Diaz
[…] [Describe the merchandise involved in the case] is merchandise that must be declared to customs officials upon entry into the United States. To act with "intent to defraud" means to act with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, usually for personal financial gain or to cause financial loss to someone else. The Government does not have to prove 175 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 202 of 677 that anyone was in fact defrauded. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 545 (first paragraph) provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully, with intent to defraud the United States, smuggles, or clandestinely introduces . . . into the United States any merchandise which should have been invoiced [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine. See Trial Instruction 6 for use in submitting forfeiture issues to the Jury.