US v. David Diaz
[…] N fear force or violence. A “thing of value” is anything that has value to the Defendant, whether it’s tangible or not. The heart of the crime is intentionally sending something through the United States mail in order to extort something of value for the release of a kidnapping victim. The Government doesn’t have to prove that the Defendant participated in a kidnapping or succeeded in obtaining the money or any other thing of value. 212 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 239 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 876(a) provides: Whoever knowingly deposits in any post-office or authorized depository for mail matter, to be sent or delivered by the Postal Service or knowingly causes to be delivered by the Postal Service according to the direction thereon, any communication, with or without a name or designating mark subscribed thereto, addressed to any other person, and containing any demand or request for ransom or reward for the release of any kidnapped person [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Twenty (20) years imprisonment and applicable fine. Under United States v.