US v. David Diaz
[…] The crime is completed when someone who knows that the signature or endorsement on a check is a forgery and intentionally tries 168 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 195 of 677 to pass or otherwise circulate the check as genuine with the intent to defraud. The Government does not have to prove that the Defendant in fact did the forgery or that anyone actually obtained money from the United States. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 510(a)(2) provides: (a) Whoever, with intent to defraud - - 017 7/2 7/2 (2) passes, utters, or publishes, or attempts to pass, utter, or publish, any Treasury check or bond or security of the United States [having a face value of more than $1,000] bearing a falsely made or forged endorsement or signature [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. d we e , vi 226 0 Maximum penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment and applicable fine. 4 16. No If the evidence justifies an instruction on the lesser included offense, see Special Instruction 10, Lesser Included Offense.