US v. David Diaz
[…] participant acting for another person shall make the report as the agent or bailee of the person and identify the person for whom the transaction is being made. 017 7/2 (a) Domestic coin and currency transactions involving financial 2 institutions. - - No person shall for the purpose7 evading the reporting 0 of/ prescribed under requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation d any such section - we e , *vi* * * 226 4 (3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or 16- any transaction with one or more domestic assist o.structuring, Nin financial institutions. 31 U.S.C. § 5324(a)(3) and (c)(2) provides: * * * * (c) Criminal penalty. - (1) In general. - - Whoever violates this section shall be fined in accordance with title 18 United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both. (2) Enhanced penalty for aggravated cases. - - Whoever violates this section while violating another law of the United States . . . shall be fined twice the amount provided in subsection (b)(3) (as the case may be) of section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 10 year, or both. In Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 114 S. Ct. 655, 126 L. Ed. 2d 615 (1994), the Court held that the Government must prove that the Defendant knew that the structuring was unlawful, but Congress then amended § 5324(c) eliminating the word “willfully.”