US v. David Diaz
[…] But we ie , vto show that the Department of Veterans the Government does not have 226 4 Affairs was in .fact deceived or misled. 16No fact” in a declaration or certificate is an important fact A “material (3) the Defendant acted willfully, knowing that the declaration was false or fraudulent. – not some unimportant or trivial detail – that has a natural tendency to influence or is capable of influencing the Department of Veterans Affairs in reaching a required decision. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 289 provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully makes, or presents any false, fictitious or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, voucher, endorsement, or paper or writing purporting to be such, concerning any 145 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 172 of 677 claim for pension or payment thereof, or pertaining to any other matter within the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.