US v. David Diaz
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2)
It’s a Federal crime for a Federal prisoner to knowingly [make] [possess]
[get] certain forbidden objects.
The Defendant can be found guilty of this crime only if all the following
facts are proved beyond a reasonable doubt:
(1)
the Defendant was an inmate of a Federal
prison or correctional facility at the time stated in
the indictment;
(2)
at the time, the Defendant knowingly [made]
[possessed] [acquired] the object described in
the indictment; and
1
0as 7
A "forbidden object" is [describe the relevant object
/2 enumerated in
/27
7
subsection (d)(1) of the statute].
d0
e
ew
, vi
226
ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS
4
16.
18 U.S.C. § 1791 No
provides:
(3)
the object was a forbidden object.
(a) Offense. - - Whoever - (1) in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute,
provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so; or
(2) being an inmate of a prison, makes, possesses, or obtains, or
attempts to make or obtain, a prohibited object [shall be guilty of an offense
against the United States].
(d)
* * * * *
Definitions. - - As used in this section - -
(1)
the term "prohibited object" means - (A) a firearm or destructive device or a controlled substance in
379
Appeal: 16-4226
Doc: 48-2
Filed: 07/27/2017
Pg: 406 of 677