US v. David Diaz
[…] Mail hasn’t been-42 delivered until it has been taken from the depository 16 . someone acting for the addressee. by the addressee o N or Mail is in the United States mail if it’s in a post-office, in an authorized The word "steal" includes any act by which a person purposely takes property belonging to someone else without the owner's permission and with the intent to keep the property for that person’s own use or for any person other than the true owner. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1708 (first paragraph) provides: Whoever steals, takes, or abstracts . . . from or out of any mail, post371 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 398 of 677 office, or station thereof, letter box, mail receptacle, or any mail route or other authorized depository for mail matter, or from a letter or mail carrier, any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States].