US v. David Diaz
[…] The heart of the crime is attempting to influence the Office of Workers’ Compensation Programs by willfully making a false statement or report concerning a material fact. The Government does not have to prove that anyone was actually influenced or misled. 382 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 409 of 677 ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up a material fact, or makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation, or makes or uses a false statement or report knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry in connection with the application for or receipt of compensation or other benefit, or payment under subchapter I or III of chapter 81 of title 5 [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine. The materiality instruction is required by United States v. Gaudin, 515 U.S. 506, 115 S. Ct. 2310, 132 L. Ed.444 (1995).