US v. David Diaz
[…] The heart of the crime is the taking of mail matter, money, or property and the Defendant’s intentional intimidation of the alleged victim. 441 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 468 of 677 [A "dangerous weapon" includes anything capable of being readily operated or wielded by one person to inflict severe bodily harm or injury upon another person. To "put in jeopardy" the life of a person "by the use of a dangerous weapon" means, then, to expose someone else to a risk of death by using a dangerous weapon or device.] ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) provides: 017 7/2 7/2 A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years. d we e , vi 226 0 4 16. No Maximum Penalty: Ten (10) years imprisonment for the first offense (without wounding the person with control of the property or putting that person’s life in jeopardy by use of a dangerous weapon); and Twenty-five (25) years imprisonment for a subsequent offense or for