US v. David Diaz
[…] Mail hasn’t been-delivered until it has been taken from the depository 4 16 . by the addressee o someone acting for the addressee. N or To "obstruct delivery” is to take mail to prevent it from being delivered to the addressee. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1702 provides: Whoever takes any letter, postal card, or package out of any postoffice or any authorized depository for mail matter, or from any letter or mail carrier, or which has been in any post-office or authorized depository, or in the custody of any letter or mail carrier, before it has been delivered to the person to whom it was directed, with design to obstruct the correspondence [shall be 369 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 396 of 677 guilty of an offense against the United States].