US v. David Diaz
[…] “Reckless disregard for the safety of human life” means more than mere negligence or more than the failure to use reasonable care by the Defendant. Instead, the Government must prove that the defendant acted with gross 629 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 656 of 677 negligence and with the knowledge that his or her conduct was a threat to the life of another or with knowledge of such circumstances that would reasonably make it possible for the Defendant to foresee the peril that his or her act might create for another person. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 49 U.S.C. § 46505(b) provides: “[a]n individual shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both, if the individual - (1) when on, or attempting to get on, an aircraft in, or intended for operation in, air transportation, has on or about the individual or the property of the individual a concealed dangerous weapon that is or would be accessible to the individual in flight; 017 (2) has placed, attempted to place, or attempted to have placed a loaded 7/2 in flight; or firearm on that aircraft in property not accessible to /2 07passengers d (3) has on or about the individual, or we placed, attempted to place, or has e attempted to have placed on that aircraft, an explosive or incendiary device. , vi 6 Maximum Penalty: Ten years imprisonment and $250,000 fine.