US v. David Diaz
[…] Nthe weight of the [substance] was more than [threshold]. To “intend to distribute” simply means to want or plan or prepare to deliver or transfer possession of a controlled substance to someone else, even if nothing of value is exchanged. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 21 § 860 provides: Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title or section 856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on, or within one thousand feet of, the real property comprising a public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or a 581 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 608 of 677 playground, or housing facility owned by a public housing authority [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. Maximum Penalty: U.S.C. § 841(b).