US v. David Diaz
[…] It doesn’t matter 226 4 whether the Defendant even knew the identities of others involved in the 16o. Ndoesn’t matter whether bets were accepted every day over business. And it $2,000 on any single day. a 30-day period; nor whether accepting bets was the Defendant’s primary business or employment. ANNOTATIONS AND COMMENTS 18 U.S.C. § 1955 provides: Whoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business [shall be guilty of an offense against the United States]. 398 Appeal: 16-4226 Doc: 48-2 Filed: 07/27/2017 Pg: 425 of 677 Maximum Penalty: Five (5) years imprisonment and applicable fine.