US v. Anthony Taylor
[…] Even assuming that the magistrate judge plainly erred by conducting the hearing in this manner, Taylor has failed to demonstrate a reasonable probability that, but for the error, he would not have entered the plea. United States v. Massenburg, 564 F.3d 337, 343 (4th Cir. 2009) (discussing plain error in the guilty plea context). Therefore, Taylor is not entitled to set aside his guilty plea and conviction. The second issue involves the propriety of Taylor’s sentence, specifically the lifetime ban on federal benefits imposed by the district court pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 862(a)(1)(C). That section provides: “Any individual who is convicted of any Federal or State offense consisting of the distribution of controlled substances shall upon a third or subsequent conviction for such an offense be permanently ineligible for all Federal benefits.” As noted, Taylor was convicted of a drug conspiracy charge, but distribution of a controlled substance is not an element of that offense. See United States v. Allen, 716 F.3d 98, 103 (4th Cir. 2013) (stating elements of conspiracy to distribute controlled substance).