US v. Edgar Foxx
[…] and restitution for sentencing purposes, we note that the Foxxes
did not renew their request for funds post-conviction, despite the
district court expressly stating that it would be willing to
reconsider its ruling after the Foxxes received the discovery
materials from the Government.
Next, Contina challenges the district court’s denial of her
motion
in
limine
in
which
she
sought
to
exclude,
on
cross-
examination, evidence of her prior convictions of seven counts of
false statement in connection with obtaining welfare assistance.
See Va. Code Ann. § 63.2-502 (2007) (“Any person who knowingly
makes any false application for public assistance . . . shall be
guilty of perjury.”).
She argues that the prejudicial impact of
the evidence outweighed its probative value.
district
court
correctly
concluded,
where
a
However, as the
prior
conviction
involves an act of dishonesty, Fed. R. Evid. 609(a)(2) does not
provide
for
a
weighing
of
the
4