John Doe #1 v. Roy Cooper, III
[…] I.
We begin with an overview of North Carolina’s sex offender
registration laws.
Persons with a “reportable conviction” of a
1
Section 14-208.18 was amended effective September
This case involves the 2015 version of that statute,
references to section 14-208.18 herein are to the 2015
The provisions of the amended statute are not at issue
case.
5
1, 2016.
and all
version.
in this
Appeal: 16-6026
Doc: 47
Filed: 11/30/2016
Pg: 6 of 30
sex offense, and who live in North Carolina, must register “with
the sheriff of the county where the person resides.”
Gen. Stat. § 14-208.7(a).
See N.C.
During the registration period, which
generally lasts for “at least 30 years following the date of
initial
county
registered
registration,”
sex
circumstances.
id.,
offenders
are
the
movements
restricted
in
of
all
certain
For example, a registered sex offender may not
“knowingly reside within 1,000 feet of the property on which any
public or nonpublic school or child care center is located.”