US v. Richard Schmidt
[…] defendant engaged in illicit sexual conduct with a minor while
in a foreign country.” H.R. CONF. REP. NO. 108–66, at 51 (2003),
reprinted in 2003 U.S.C.C.A.N. 683, 686. 2
We construe the statute accordingly.
B.
Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary defines “travel” as
“to go on or as if on a trip or tour,” “to go from place to
place,” and “to move or undergo transmission from one place to
another.” MERRIAM-WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 1331 (11th ed. 2003).
Neither party contends that prohibited sexual conduct must occur
2
In 2013, Congress amended § 2423(c) to criminalize illicit
sexual conduct by any United States citizen who “travels in
foreign commerce or resides, either temporarily or permanently,
in a foreign country.” Pub. L. No. 113-4, § 1211(b), 127 Stat.
54, 142 (2013) (emphasis added). To the extent Congress meant to
clarify the original meaning of § 2423(c), the Supreme Court has
held that “[s]ubsequent legislation declaring the intent of an
earlier statute is entitled to great weight in statutory