Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] Congress intended RFRA to apply with equal force to the President’s power in the immigration arena. As such, this Court must examine whether the President was substantially motivated by religious animus when he adopted the Proclamation pursuant to 1182(f). RFRA limits the scope of the President’s § 1182(f) power. RFRA limits the federal government’s ability to “substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. Such action, even if supported by statute and facially religion-neutral, is valid only if it “(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” The IRAP appellees’ complaint includes a claim based on RFRA’s independent cause of action. JA 539. The district court did not evaluate whether the IRAP appellees were likely to succeed on the merits of their RFRA claim.