Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] substantially motivated by religious animus when invoking § 1182(f).
Congress intended RFRA to apply with equal force to the President’s
power in the immigration arena. As such, this Court must examine
whether the President was substantially motivated by religious animus
when he adopted the Proclamation pursuant to 1182(f).
RFRA limits the scope of the President’s § 1182(f)
power.
RFRA limits the federal government’s ability to “substantially
burden a person’s exercise of religion even if the burden results from a
rule of general applicability.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1. Such action, even if
supported by statute and facially religion-neutral, is valid only if it “(1)
is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the
least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental
interest.”
The IRAP appellees’ complaint includes a claim based on RFRA’s
independent cause of action. JA 539. The district court did not evaluate
whether the IRAP appellees were likely to succeed on the merits of their
RFRA claim. If the Court determines that appellees are not entitled to