Intl. Refugee Assistance v. Donald J. Trump
[…] BACKGROUND A. EO-3’s Bans Have an Unlimited Duration Unlike the travel bans in EO-2, the bans in EO-3 are of unlimited duration. Not only do EO-3’s bans have no end date, no time period is defined by reference to a finite event (e.g., during a declared war). 2 EO-3 does not even provide that, if future reports show that the often nebulous “required” criteria in Section 1(c)(i)-(iii) have been satisfied, any travel ban will end. Indeed, as Section 1(h) admits, eight nations are included in EO-3’s bans even though only seven were determined not to satisfy adequately the Section 1(c) criteria. In addition, Section 9(c) renders everything in EO-3 unenforceable against the Government. Section 9(c) provides that EO-3 “does not . . . create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.” B. T.A. T.A. is a Muslim and a United States citizen who grew up in Yemen. When T.A. was eighteen, he returned to the United States to attend college. He lives here and has been a videographer.