Garber Industries v. CIR
[…] The second clause of § 382(l)(3)(A)(i) replaces the attribution rules of § 318(a)(1) and (a)(5)(B) with a different method of grouping ownership among family members, "an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318 (a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section." We believe the flaw in the taxpayer's argument is in focusing solely on the removal of § 1 Section 318(a)(1) reads as follows: (1) Members of family. (A) In general. An individual shall be considered as owning the stock owned, directly or indirectly, by or for-(i) his spouse (other than a spouse who is legally separated from the individual under a decree of divorce or separate maintenance), and (ii) his children, grandchildren, and parents. 2 Section 318(a)(5)(B) reads as follows: (5) Operating rules. . . . . (B) Members of family. Stock constructively owned by an individual by reason of the application of paragraph (1) shall not be considered as owned by him for purposes of again applying paragraph (1) in order to make another the constructive owner of such stock. 8 318(a)(5)(B).