Garber Industries v. CIR
[…] First, the section states that "paragraphs (1) and (5)(B) of 7 section 318 (a) shall not apply." This language has the effect of removing the attribution rules of § 318 from the stock ownership analysis. Critically, it removes both subsection (1)1, which establishes the attribution scheme, and subsection (5)(B)2, which limits attribution between individuals to one step (no double attribution). The second clause of § 382(l)(3)(A)(i) replaces the attribution rules of § 318(a)(1) and (a)(5)(B) with a different method of grouping ownership among family members, "an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318 (a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section." We believe the flaw in the taxpayer's argument is in focusing solely on the removal of § 1 Section 318(a)(1) reads as follows: (1) Members of family. (A) In general.