Garber Industries v. CIR
[…] (5) Operating rules. . . . . (B) Members of family. Stock constructively owned by an individual by reason of the application of paragraph (1) shall not be considered as owned by him for purposes of again applying paragraph (1) in order to make another the constructive owner of such stock. The plain language of these statutes supports the Tax Court's decision that the Garber Industries stock owned by Kenneth can not be attributed his brother Charles, or vice versa. Section 382(l)(3)(A) states that "an individual and all members of his family described in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) shall be treated as 1 individual for purposes of applying this section." The family members listed in paragraph (1) of section 318(a) are a person's "spouse", " his children, grandchildren, and parents."