Felix Rocha v. Rick Thaler, Director
[…] See Haynes v. Quarterman, 526 F.3d 189, 19697 (5th Cir. 2008) (applying § 5(a)(3)'s "actual innocence of the death penalty" standard to determine whether Texas courts would grant a federal habeas petitioner the opportunity to pursue a successive habeas petition despite failing to assert his claims in a previous petition), rev'd on other grounds sub nom. Thaler v. Haynes, 130 S. Ct. 1171 (2010) ; see also Williams, 602 F.3d at 30708 (applying § 5(a)(2)'s "actual innocence" standard to decide whether a federal habeas petitioner's new evidence demonstrated that "but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found [him] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt"); Hornbuckle, 106 F.3d at 257 (8th Cir. 1997) (holding that when a state conducts a plain error review for "manifest injustice," the federal court may review the habeas petitioner's claim under the same standard); Jones v.