Monica Castro v. USA
[…] The law enforcement proviso in § 2680(h), however, provides an e x c e p tio n to these exceptions. See Nguyen v. United States, 556 F.3d 1244, 12555 6 (11th Cir. 2009); Sutton v. United States, 819 F.2d 1289, 1297 (5th Cir. 1987); s e e also § 2680(h). The proviso waives sovereign immunity "with regard to acts 4 Case: 07-40416 Document: 00511129606 07-40416 Page: 5 Date Filed: 06/02/2010 o r omissions of investigative or law enforcement officers" for "any claim arising . . . out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, abuse of process, or m a lic io u s prosecution." § 2680(h). If the law enforcement proviso applies, sovereign immunity is waived and the discretionary function and intentional tort e x c e p tio n s will not bar a plaintiff's claims for relief.