Monica Castro v. USA
[…] Thames Shipyard & Repair Co. v. United S ta t e s , 350 F.3d 247, 254 (1st Cir. 2003); see also Sutton v. United States, 819 F .2 d 1289, 1293 (5th Cir. 1987) ("[W]e have not hesitated to conclude that [an] a c t io n does not fall within the discretionary function [exception] of § 2680(a) w h e n governmental agents exceed the scope of their authority as designated by s t a tu te or the Constitution."). I therefore agree with Judge Stewart that the d i s tr ic t court erred in its reasoning by failing to consider whether the Border Section 2680(a) excludes from the FTCA "[a]ny claim . . . based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a federal agency or an employee of the Government, whether or not the discretion involved be abused." Such claims are excluded from the FTCA's waiver of sovereign immunity, and the federal courts therefore lack subject matter jurisdiction over them. 2 14 Case: 07-40416 Document: 00511129606 07-40416 Page: 15 Date Filed: 06/02/2010 P a t r o l agents' actions violated any statutory or