In Re: Katrina Canal, et al
[…] T h e district court subsequently granted the motions to dismiss the claims a g a in s t the government and the defendant dredgers in the Reed and Ackerson s u it s .2 See In re Katrina Canal Breaches Consol. Litig., No. 05-4182, 2007 WL 7 6 3 7 4 2 (E.D. La. Mar. 9, 2007). The district court dismissed the claims against The Limitation of Liability Act allows a shipowner to limit his potential liability for a maritime accident to the value of his interest in the vessel and its cargo. 46 U.S.C. § 30511. The Limitation of Liability Act provides that "[w]hen an action has been brought under this section . . ., all claims and proceedings against the owner related to the matter in question shall cease." § 30511. Here, however, the district court proceeded to judgment on the motions to dismiss in the Reed and Ackerson suits after the limitation actions were filed.