Taylor, et al v. Acxiom Corp, et al
[…] They maintain databases or resell the in fo r m a t io n . They potentially could use any record in the normal course of their b u s in e s s for a permissible purpose under the DPPA. Plaintiffs do not complain t h a t the defendants actually used any of the records for a purpose other than the o n e s listed in the DPPA. Instead, the plaintiffs complain that maintaining r e c o r d s not actually used for the defendants' stated purpose is itself an im p e r m is s ib le purpose under the statute. Stated another way, plaintiffs assert Section 2721(c) concludes by stating: "Any authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request." See also TE X . TRANSP. CODE § 7303.013: "(a) An authorized recipient of personal information may not resell or redisclose the personal information in the identical or a substantially identical format the personal information was disclosed to the recipient by the applicable agency.