Taylor, et al v. Acxiom Corp, et al
[…] Under § 730.007 the requesting party is to provide assurances to the Department of Public Safety (DPS) that the information furnished will be used only for purposes that are lawful under the DPPA. Permitted disclosures under § 730.007 extend only to name, address, date of birth and driver's license number. § 730.007(b). The requestor must represent that use of personal information "will be strictly limited" to listed uses permitted under the DPPA (excluding marketing, solicitations and surveys or uses based on individual consent), including "(C) use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business or an authorized agent of the business, but only: (i) to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business or the agent of the business; and (ii) if the information is not correct, to obtain the correct information, for the sole purpose of preventing fraud by, pursuing a legal remedy against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against the individual." § 730.007(a)(2)(C). DPS regulations (37 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 15.142) require a detailed form of agreement by the requestor, specifying, inter alia, each authorized purpose for which the records are requested and the like.