USA v. Eddie Lipscomb
[…] "Second, a crime qualifies if it is an enumerated offense: burglary, a r s o n , or extortion." Id. at 674 (citing Taylor, 495 U.S. 575 (1990)). "Third, a c r im e qualifies if it fits the residual clause, which focuses on `potential risk of p h y s i c a l injury to another.'" Id. (citing Begay v. United States, 553 U.S. 137 (2 0 0 8 )). The application notes to § 4B1.2 specifically provide that "`[c]rime of v io le n c e ' does not include the offense of unlawful possession of a firearm by a fe lo n , unless the possession was of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)." § 4B1.2 app. n.1. A shotgun modified so that it "has an overall length of less than 2 6 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length" is a firearm d e s c r ib e d in § 5845(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).