Raymond Songer, et al v. Dillon Resources, Inc., et al
[…] According to the D e p a r t m e n t of Labor (DOL) regulations enforcing the FLSA, the application of t h e MCA exemption to an employee "depends both on the class to which his e m p lo y e r belongs and on the class of work involved in the employee's job." 29 C .F .R . § 782.2(a). Accordingly: The power of the Secretary of Transportation to establish maximum h o u r s and qualifications of service of employees, on which e x e m p t io n depends, extends to those classes of employees and those o n ly who: (1) Are employed by carriers whose transportation of
Under section 31502, the Secretary "may prescribe requirements for . . . qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier[.]" 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1).
7
7
Case: 09-10803
Document: 00511224995
Page: 8
Date Filed: 09/03/2010