Raymond Songer, et al v. Dillon Resources, Inc., et al
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the MCA exemption b a r s Plaintiffs' claims.11 I I I . CONCLUSION F o r all the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the judgment of the district c o u r t.1 2 A F F IR M E D .
Because we determine that Plaintiffs engaged in "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another," we do not address whether Plaintiffs also met the MCA exemption when they transported materials from the Dallas rail terminals to points within Texas. See 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1) (defining interstate commerce as: (i) "[h]ighway transportation by motor vehicle from one State to another," or (ii) "[t]ransportation within a single [s]tate . . . [that] forms a part of a practical continuity of movement across [s]tate lines from the point of origin to the point of destination").