Standard Waste Systems Ltd v. Mid-Continent Casualty Co, et al
[…] This appeal followed. II W e review de novo the district court's grant of summary judgment and a p p ly the same legal standards as the district court.1 III S t a n d a r d argues that the district court's grant of summary judgment must b e reversed because the Insurers failed to plead the policy exclusion as an a ffir m a t iv e defense. Under Texas law, a policy exclusion is an affirmative d e fe n s e ,2 and Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(c) requires that "a party must 1 Travelers Lloyds Ins. Co. v. Pac. Emp'rs Ins. Co., 602 F.3d 677, 681 (5th Cir. 2010). TEX. INS. CODE § 554.002 ("Language of exclusion in the contract or an exception to coverage claimed by the insurer or health maintenance organization constitutes an avoidance or an affirmative defense."). 2 6 Case: 09-10973 Document: 00511175725 Page: 7 Date Filed: 07/16/2010 No. 09-10973 a ffir m a t iv e ly state any avoidance or affirmative defense" in responding to a p le a d in g . "[F]ailure to abide by Rule 8(c) leads to waiver."3 However, "[w]here t h e matter is raised in the trial